CarVerify

Free Car Check

12 JHR

1985 Porsche 911

Black Petrol 3164cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires26 Oct 2026
Tests27 (17 pass, 10 fail)
Pass rate63%

Mileage

124,344 mi
Last recorded124,344 miles
Recorded on27 Oct 2025
Typical for 1985 Porsche 91199,183 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Porsche
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

Registration12 JHR
MakePorsche
Model911
Year1985
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,164cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 10 fail
Pass 27 Oct 2025 124,344 miles
Pass 25 Jul 2024 123,481 miles
Pass 1 Aug 2023 122,623 miles
Fail 28 Jul 2023 122,621 miles

All direction indicators not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp aim too high and too far to the right. (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 10 May 2022 122,258 miles
Pass 27 May 2021 121,874 miles

Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.13 (a) (i))

Offside Lower Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive B post/sill (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively all brakes fluctuating (1.2.1 (e))

Steering column top bearing slightly worn (2.2.2 (b))

Pass 3 Jul 2019 121,874 miles

Nearside Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive inner sill (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

body kit fitted

Fail 6 Jun 2019 121,874 miles

Driver's door does not latch securely closed (6.2.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Seat belt anchorage prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced inside wheel arch, marked with chalk (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength inside wheel arch, marked with chalk (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Seat belt anchorage prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced inside wheel arch, marked with chalk (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength inside wheel arch, marked with chalk (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive inner sill (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

body kit fitted

Pass 2 Jun 2018 121,874 miles

Offside Front door hard to close from inside requires repair or adjustment

bodykit fitted

both door sills have holes but, not caused by missing bungs not caused by corrsion or damage

underbody corrosion

Fail 16 May 2018 121,874 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear rear brake excessively fluctuating (3.7.B.3)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Rear rear brake excessively fluctuating (3.7.B.3)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear rear parking (secondary) brake imbalance requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.6b)

Offside Front door hard to close from inside requires repair or adjustment

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

body kit fitted

both door sills have holes but, caused by missing bungs not damage or corrrosion

underbody corrosion

Pass 9 May 2017 121,874 miles

Nearside Front Outer Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive inner sill (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Outer Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

body kit fitted

hole in nearside sill not caused by corrosion,but by bung missing

under body corrosion

under body corrosion

Pass 28 Apr 2016 121,874 miles

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened brake disc corroded (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened brake disc corroded (3.5.1i)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

hole and corrosion on n/s door sill

Fail 16 Apr 2016 121,874 miles

Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

hole and corrosion on n/s door sill

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened brake disc corroded (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened brake disc corroded (3.5.1i)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Pass 20 Apr 2015 121,874 miles

Front wipers judder

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside front tyre poor sidewall

Offside Front Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

battery not secured properly

bonnet struts defective

engine under tray fitted obscuring some components

fuel pipes corroded

oil leak

Fail 4 Apr 2015 121,874 miles

Exhaust noise is clearly in excess of that emitted by a similar vehicle fitted with a standard silencer in average condition (7.1.4)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Front wipers judder

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside front tyre poor sidewall

Offside Front Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

battery not secured properly

bonnet struts defective

engine under tray fitted obscuring some components

fuel pipes corroded

oil leak

Pass 15 May 2014 121,603 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

all ball joint rubber covers show signs of slight deterioration but are all preventing the ingress of dirt

all brake discs have light surface corrosion

both front tyres old and starting to perish slightly on sidewall

headlamp cleaning system removed

nearside front tyre small cut in sidewall no visible cords

rear engine bay padding laying on engine

rear exhaust to manifold joints all badly corroded and minor leaks

Fail 15 May 2014 121,603 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Rear fog lamp tell tale not working (1.3.1b)

all ball joint rubber covers show signs of slight deterioration but are all preventing the ingress of dirt

all brake discs have light surface corrosion

both front tyres old and starting to perish slightly on sidewall

headlamp cleaning system removed

nearside front tyre small cut in sidewall no visible cords

rear engine bay padding laying on engine

rear exhaust to manifold joints all badly corroded and minor leaks

Fail 25 Jul 2013 121,589 miles

Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

unable to check outer sills due to plastic covers fitted

both front tyres perished

Pass 23 Mar 2011 121,404 miles

Battery insecure

Oil leak

Fail 23 Mar 2011 121,404 miles

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Battery insecure

Oil leak

Pass 27 Nov 2009 121,243 miles

Battery insecure

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Oil leak

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 24 Nov 2009 121,243 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Offside Rear rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside Rear Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e) DANGEROUS

Battery insecure

Nearside Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Oil leak

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 7 Nov 2008 121,082 miles

Battery insecure

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 15 Nov 2007 120,916 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 17 Nov 2006 120,516 miles
Pass 21 Nov 2005 120,095 miles
Fail 21 Nov 2005 120,095 miles

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

slight exhaust blow at manifold joint

How Reliable is the Porsche 911?

Based on 977,057 MOT tests across 73,061 vehicles.

85.2%
Pass Rate
1,867
Miles/Year
47
Year Lifespan
73,061
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 20,869
position lamp(s) not working 7,590
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 6,439
Headlamp aim too high 6,432
Brake pipe excessively corroded 5,466
Full Porsche 911 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

12 JHR is a 1985 Porsche 911 in Black with a 3,164cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 27 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 63%.

Across all 1985 Porsche 911 models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.7% with a typical mileage of 99,183 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Porsche 911 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 20,869 recorded failures. If you're considering buying 12 JHR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Porsche 911 typically stays on UK roads for around 47 years. At 41 years old, this Porsche 911 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of 12 JHR?

You can check the full history of 12 JHR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was 12 JHR registered?

12 JHR is a 1985 Porsche 911, first registered on 31 December 1985.

Is 12 JHR safe to buy?

The MOT history for 12 JHR shows 27 tests with a 63% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does 12 JHR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on 12 JHR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.