CarVerify

Free Car Check

208 ROD

1999 Land Rover Discovery

Blue Diesel 2495cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Jun 2027
Tests26 (21 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate80.8%

Mileage

101,149 mi
Last recorded101,149 miles
Recorded on10 Jun 2026
Typical for 1999 Land Rover Discovery120,669 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Land Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

Registration208 ROD
MakeLand Rover
ModelDiscovery
Year1999
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,495cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

21 pass 5 fail
Pass 10 Jun 2026 101,149 miles

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3 mm and cracked (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 10 Jun 2026 101,148 miles

Exhaust emissions exceed level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (8.2.2.2 (b))

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3 mm and cracked (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 10 Jun 2025 97,949 miles

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing all four (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

offside front hub oil seal leaking

Pass 17 Jun 2024 96,394 miles

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing all four (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 21 May 2024 96,377 miles

Offside Front Lower Steering linkage ball joint ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing all four (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 23 May 2023 96,255 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

underneath of vehicle has surface corrosion

Pass 23 May 2022 95,841 miles

chassis has surface corrosion

Pass 25 May 2021 95,576 miles

Front Coil spring corroded both (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 28 May 2020 94,600 miles

Vehicle Has Been Undersealed

Pass 23 May 2019 92,157 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Pass 21 May 2018 89,417 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 24 May 2017 86,534 miles
Pass 20 May 2016 83,424 miles

rear bump stops missing

Fail 20 May 2016 83,424 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover excessively deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover excessively deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover excessively deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively both (8.2.2)

rear bump stops missing

Pass 21 May 2015 80,467 miles

2rear andoffside fronts cracking oon side walls

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Front suspension ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Oil leak

Pass 22 May 2014 78,681 miles

Offside Front Lower Ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

Oil leak

brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

cracks in both rear tyres

Fail 22 May 2014 78,681 miles

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

Offside Front Lower Ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

Oil leak

brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

cracks in both rear tyres

Pass 3 Jun 2013 76,801 miles

corroion on rear chasses

Fail 22 May 2013 76,743 miles

Fuel system component leaking (7.2.3)

corroion on rear chasses

Pass 24 May 2012 74,176 miles

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Oil leak

Pass 6 May 2011 70,399 miles
Pass 29 Apr 2010 67,373 miles
Pass 5 May 2009 64,167 miles
Pass 7 May 2008 59,942 miles
Pass 11 Jan 2007 53,928 miles
Pass 1 Nov 2005 48,098 miles

How Reliable is the Land Rover Discovery?

Based on 4,388,972 MOT tests across 325,470 vehicles.

72.7%
Pass Rate
6,904
Miles/Year
36
Year Lifespan
325,470
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 153,632
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 141,712
Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings 136,366
position lamp(s) not working 91,214
Shock absorber has an excessively worn bush 88,089
Full Land Rover Discovery reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

208 ROD is a 1999 Land Rover Discovery in Blue with a 2,495cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 26 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80.8%.

Across all 1999 Land Rover Discovery models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.8% with a typical mileage of 120,669 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Land Rover Discovery fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 153,632 recorded failures. If you're considering buying 208 ROD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Land Rover Discovery typically stays on UK roads for around 36 years. At 27 years old, this Land Rover Discovery is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of 208 ROD?

You can check the full history of 208 ROD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was 208 ROD registered?

208 ROD is a 1999 Land Rover Discovery, first registered on 29 October 1999.

Is 208 ROD safe to buy?

The MOT history for 208 ROD shows 26 tests with a 80.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does 208 ROD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on 208 ROD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.