CarVerify

Free Car Check

A15 ULJ

2018 Ford Focus

Grey Diesel 1499cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires23 Aug 2026
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

69,491 mi
Last recorded69,491 miles
Recorded on13 Aug 2025
Typical for 2018 Ford Focus36,698 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationA15 ULJ
MakeFord
ModelFocus
Year2018
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,499cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 13 Aug 2025 69,491 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Fail 13 Aug 2025 69,491 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure outer sidewall (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Pass 24 Aug 2024 63,312 miles
Pass 8 Aug 2023 47,989 miles

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened front discs on the rear face (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 9 Aug 2022 33,255 miles
Pass 13 Aug 2021 25,967 miles

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 20 Mar 2021 22,872 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Focus?

Based on 28,316,889 MOT tests across 2,072,617 vehicles.

73.8%
Pass Rate
6,500
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
2,072,617
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,055,468
Stop lamp not working 415,965
Brake pipe excessively corroded 379,900
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 375,019
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 359,770
Full Ford Focus reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

A15 ULJ is a 2018 Ford Focus in Grey with a 1,499cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2018 Ford Focus models, the average MOT pass rate is 87.0% with a typical mileage of 36,698 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Focus fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 1,055,468 recorded failures. If you're considering buying A15 ULJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Focus typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 8 years old, this Ford Focus is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of A15 ULJ?

You can check the full history of A15 ULJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was A15 ULJ registered?

A15 ULJ is a 2018 Ford Focus, first registered on 29 March 2018.

Is A15 ULJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for A15 ULJ shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does A15 ULJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on A15 ULJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.