CarVerify

Free Car Check

A23 GJM

1990 Land Rover Defender

Orange Diesel 2495cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Nov 2026
Tests18 (13 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate72.2%

Mileage

Typical for 1990 Land Rover Defender127,503 mi
4 checks still locked for this Land Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationA23 GJM
MakeLand Rover
ModelDefender
Year1990
ColourOrange
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,495cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 5 fail
Pass 7 Nov 2025
Pass 14 Oct 2024
Pass 11 Oct 2023
Pass 5 May 2022 161,429 miles

Coil spring corroded All four (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Offside Indicator switch faulty (4.4.2 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Upper Axle mount slight play and boot signs of perishing

Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch All four ()

Fail 4 May 2022 161,426 miles

Brake performance not tested (1.2.1 (g))

Front Registration plate missing (0.1 (a))

Nearside Front Wheel bearing has excessive play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has excessive play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Offside Front Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Wheel bearing has excessive play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (1.1.11 (c))

Rear fog lamp switch not operating in accordance with the requirements (4.5.3 (a))

Offside Front Inner Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Suspension component insecure and impairing directional stability pannard rod support (bolts loose) (5.3.3 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Coil spring corroded All four (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Offside Indicator switch faulty (4.4.2 (a) (i))

Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch All four ()

Pass 8 Feb 2021 159,796 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe inadequately clipped or supported (1.1.11 (d) (i))

Nearside Front Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch ()

Nearside Rear Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch ()

Offside Front Brake pipe inadequately clipped or supported (1.1.11 (d) (i))

Offside Front Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch ()

Offside Rear Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch ()

Fail 5 Feb 2021 159,794 miles

Horn sound not in accordance with requirements (7.7 (c))

Rear Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Brake pipe inadequately clipped or supported (1.1.11 (d) (i))

Nearside Front Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch ()

Nearside Rear Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch ()

Offside Front Brake pipe inadequately clipped or supported (1.1.11 (d) (i))

Offside Front Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch ()

Offside Rear Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch ()

Pass 16 Jan 2020 158,546 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe inadequately clipped or supported (1.1.11 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe inadequately clipped or supported (1.1.11 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch all wheels ()

Fail 16 Jan 2020 158,545 miles

Brake performance not tested due to condition of rear brakes (1.2.1 (g))

Hazard warning lamps inoperative (4.4.1 (e))

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover insecure so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Nearside Front Wheel bearing has excessive play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Nearside Headlamp insecure (4.1.1 (c))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover insecure so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Rear fog lamp tell-tale not working (4.9.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick inner (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick inner (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Brake pipe inadequately clipped or supported (1.1.11 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe inadequately clipped or supported (1.1.11 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch all wheels ()

Pass 21 Dec 2018 155,016 miles

Offside Front bump stop missing

Offside Front seat belt damaged

Rear bump stops missing

Central Front Upper Driver's view Items removed from driver's view prior to test (3.1 (a) (ii))

Central Rear Sub-frame ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated "A" frame ball joint (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Front Condensation both head lamps

Nearside Drag link end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Nearside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Nearside Front seat belt damaged

Offside Drag link end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Offside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Pass 1 Dec 2017 150,967 miles

Nearside Front Seat belt damaged but not affecting the operation of the belt (5.2.2a)

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Oil leak ()

slight brake judder from front brakes

Fail 1 Dec 2017 150,967 miles

Nearside Front Seat belt damaged but not affecting the operation of the belt (5.2.2a)

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Oil leak ()

slight brake judder from front brakes

Pass 23 Dec 2016 142,878 miles

Nearside Front Seat belt cut but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Seat belt cut but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Oil leak ()

Rear prop front u/j slight play

Pass 21 Oct 2015 139,497 miles

Nearside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

SLIGHT OIL LEAK FROM ENGINE

Pass 22 Feb 2014 129,521 miles

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Oil leak

Fail 12 Feb 2014 129,520 miles

Driver's door does not latch securely closed (6.2.B.1a)

Front Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Nearside Front Direction indicator adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.4.A.2h)

Nearside Front Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Front Side repeater adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.4.A.2h)

Offside Front position lamp(s) adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Offside Front position lamp(s) has less than 50% of the light sources illuminating (1.1.A.3b)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.C.1b) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Oil leak

Pass 12 Dec 2012 126,010 miles

BOTH REAR BUMP STOPS MISSING

O/S/F RADIUS ARM FRONT BUSH DETERIORATED

SLIGHT PLAY AT FRONT HUBS

Pass 2 Dec 2011 124,208 miles

Nearside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

How Reliable is the Land Rover Defender?

Based on 2,960,045 MOT tests across 181,953 vehicles.

72.3%
Pass Rate
3,550
Miles/Year
43
Year Lifespan
181,953
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Shock absorber has an excessively worn bush 77,499
Brake pipe excessively corroded 77,229
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 57,749
position lamp(s) not working 53,914
Stop lamp not working 52,341
Full Land Rover Defender reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

A23 GJM is a 1990 Land Rover Defender in Orange with a 2,495cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.2%.

Across all 1990 Land Rover Defender models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.7% with a typical mileage of 127,503 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Land Rover Defender fails its MOT is shock absorber has an excessively worn bush, accounting for 77,499 recorded failures. If you're considering buying A23 GJM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Land Rover Defender typically stays on UK roads for around 43 years. At 36 years old, this Land Rover Defender is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of A23 GJM?

You can check the full history of A23 GJM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was A23 GJM registered?

A23 GJM is a 1990 Land Rover Defender, first registered on 23 August 1990.

Is A23 GJM safe to buy?

The MOT history for A23 GJM shows 18 tests with a 72.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does A23 GJM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on A23 GJM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.