CarVerify

Free Car Check

AF09 SUY

2009 Skoda Octavia

Red Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Jul 2016
Tests5 (5 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

269,709 mi
Last recorded269,709 miles
Recorded on8 Jul 2015
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAF09 SUY
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass
Pass 8 Jul 2015 269,709 miles
Pass 27 Jan 2015 259,528 miles

Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside front brake fluctuating, but not excessively (3.7.B.3)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

exhaust clamps corroded

front wipers starting to smear

n/s cv boot inner clip loose

Pass 23 Jul 2014 244,284 miles
Pass 20 Jan 2014 220,539 miles
Pass 29 Jul 2013 197,012 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AF09 SUY is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Red with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AF09 SUY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AF09 SUY?

You can check the full history of AF09 SUY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AF09 SUY registered?

AF09 SUY is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 26 March 2009.

Is AF09 SUY safe to buy?

The MOT history for AF09 SUY shows 5 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AF09 SUY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AF09 SUY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.