CarVerify

Free Car Check

AJ17 AJV

2017 Nissan Navara

White Diesel 2298cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires19 May 2026
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

261,596 mi
Last recorded261,596 miles
Recorded on2 May 2025
Typical for 2017 Nissan Navara61,241 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAJ17 AJV
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2017
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,298cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 2 May 2025 261,596 miles
Pass 20 May 2024 252,422 miles

Central Front Oil Leak

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 26 Apr 2023 200,983 miles

Central Front Lower Oil leak, but not excessive gear box oil leak,, (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Front Coil spring corroded both sides, (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front factory fitted engine trims/covers,

Offside Front Lower bonnet pull handle is broken,,

Rear Coil spring corroded both sides, (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 26 Apr 2022 163,474 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement both sides (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge all round (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 27 Apr 2021 129,699 miles

Nearside Front Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 29 May 2020 100,945 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Fail 29 May 2020 100,945 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AJ17 AJV is a 2017 Nissan Navara in White with a 2,298cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2017 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.6% with a typical mileage of 61,241 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AJ17 AJV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 9 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AJ17 AJV?

You can check the full history of AJ17 AJV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AJ17 AJV registered?

AJ17 AJV is a 2017 Nissan Navara, first registered on 12 June 2017.

Is AJ17 AJV safe to buy?

The MOT history for AJ17 AJV shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AJ17 AJV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AJ17 AJV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.