CarVerify

Free Car Check

AK58 ENF

2008 Skoda Octavia

Silver Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 Apr 2025
Tests18 (14 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate77.8%

Mileage

92,995 mi
Last recorded92,995 miles
Recorded on30 Apr 2024
Typical for 2008 Skoda Octavia100,396 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAK58 ENF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2008
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 4 fail
Pass 30 Apr 2024 92,995 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 30 Apr 2024 92,991 miles

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 25 Apr 2023 80,973 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 5 Apr 2022 73,386 miles
Pass 17 Apr 2021 61,817 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tyre worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 17 Apr 2021 61,817 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tyre worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 8 Sep 2020 59,713 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 7 Sep 2019 57,108 miles

Front lower arm rear bushes detreating & cracking

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

under body covers fitted

Fail 7 Sep 2019 57,108 miles

Front lower arm rear bushes detreating & cracking

Nearside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

under body covers fitted

Pass 8 Sep 2018 53,429 miles
Pass 9 Sep 2017 50,294 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 14 Oct 2016 45,921 miles

plastic undertrays fitted

Fail 14 Oct 2016 45,921 miles

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

plastic undertrays fitted

Pass 9 Nov 2015 42,816 miles

plastic under trays fitted

rear suspension bushes showing signs of wear

Pass 21 Nov 2014 37,201 miles
Pass 15 Nov 2013 32,802 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 16 Nov 2012 28,208 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 18 Nov 2011 23,744 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AK58 ENF is a 2008 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.8%.

Across all 2008 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.9% with a typical mileage of 100,396 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AK58 ENF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 18 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AK58 ENF?

You can check the full history of AK58 ENF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AK58 ENF registered?

AK58 ENF is a 2008 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 21 November 2008.

Is AK58 ENF safe to buy?

The MOT history for AK58 ENF shows 18 tests with a 77.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AK58 ENF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AK58 ENF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.