CarVerify

Free Car Check

AO04 FRR

2004 Vauxhall Combo

White Diesel 1686cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Mar 2024
Tests27 (17 pass, 10 fail)
Pass rate63%

Mileage

158,316 mi
Last recorded158,316 miles
Recorded on8 Mar 2023
Typical for 2004 Vauxhall Combo95,304 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAO04 FRR
MakeVauxhall
ModelCombo
Year2004
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,686cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 10 fail
Pass 8 Mar 2023 158,316 miles

Central Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both sides (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Coil spring corroded both sides (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Fail 3 Mar 2023 158,316 miles

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 2 (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Service brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value (1.2.2 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Central Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both sides (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre(s) of different sizes are fitted on the same axle. (5.2.3 (b))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Coil spring corroded both sides (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pipe leaking on a hydraulic braking system (1.1.11 (b) (ii))

Pass 13 Jan 2022 151,056 miles
Pass 7 Jan 2021 144,103 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 13 Jan 2020 143,008 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material All (1.1.11 (c))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Both (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Fail 10 Jan 2020 143,007 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material All (1.1.11 (c))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Both (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 2 Jan 2019 136,083 miles
Pass 29 Dec 2017 129,010 miles

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Rear exhaust corroded

Fail 29 Dec 2017 129,010 miles

Hazard warning tell tale not working correctly (1.4.B.1e)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Rear exhaust corroded

Pass 29 Dec 2016 121,697 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 24 Nov 2015 113,494 miles

all metal brake pipes coated in grease

Pass 28 Jul 2014 101,090 miles

offside and nearside rear crossover brake pipe has slight corrosion

Fail 22 Jul 2014 101,089 miles

Front Brake pipe inadequately clipped (3.6.B.1)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Direction indicators not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

offside and nearside rear crossover brake pipe has slight corrosion

Pass 1 Oct 2013 95,886 miles
Fail 1 Oct 2013 95,886 miles

Front Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

Pass 28 Sep 2012 87,541 miles
Fail 28 Sep 2012 87,541 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Lower Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecure to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 17 Sep 2011 78,652 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside rear brake juddering slightly (3.7.A.5b)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside rear brake juddering slightly (3.7.A.5b)

Oil leak

knock from steering column area

n/s/f inner c/v gaiter split

o/s/f wheel arch linner damaged

rear brakes noisey

Pass 23 Sep 2010 69,721 miles

Nearside Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Fail 22 Sep 2010 69,689 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 14 Sep 2009 60,869 miles
Fail 11 Sep 2009 60,869 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Steering system has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering rack fitted) (2.2.A.1b)

Nearside Rear Rear position lamp(s) incorrect colour (1.1.A.3e)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Front Steering system has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering rack fitted) (2.2.A.1b)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Rear Rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light (1.3.2e)

Pass 1 Oct 2008 51,011 miles
Fail 1 Oct 2008 51,011 miles

Offside Front Tyre(s) incorrect because different size tyres are fitted on the same axle. (4.1.A.1a)

Pass 14 Mar 2008 45,254 miles
Fail 12 Mar 2008 45,249 miles

Nearside Drag link end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Drag link end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Steering column universal joint has excessive play (2.1.5)

Pass 13 Mar 2007 31,309 miles

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Combo?

Based on 3,223,564 MOT tests across 261,854 vehicles.

67.8%
Pass Rate
7,064
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
261,854
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 161,120
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 88,653
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 85,078
coil spring broken 76,968
Registration plate lamp not working 73,243
Full Vauxhall Combo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AO04 FRR is a 2004 Vauxhall Combo in White with a 1,686cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 27 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 63%.

Across all 2004 Vauxhall Combo models, the average MOT pass rate is 64.2% with a typical mileage of 95,304 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Combo fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 161,120 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AO04 FRR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Combo typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 22 years old, this Vauxhall Combo is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AO04 FRR?

You can check the full history of AO04 FRR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AO04 FRR registered?

AO04 FRR is a 2004 Vauxhall Combo, first registered on 29 March 2004.

Is AO04 FRR safe to buy?

The MOT history for AO04 FRR shows 27 tests with a 63% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AO04 FRR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AO04 FRR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.