CarVerify

Free Car Check

AO04 VZH

2004 Nissan Primastar

White Diesel 1870cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Sep 2014
Tests9 (7 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate77.8%

Mileage

111,248 mi
Last recorded111,248 miles
Recorded on9 Sep 2013
Typical for 2004 Nissan Primastar108,630 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAO04 VZH
MakeNissan
ModelPrimastar
Year2004
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,870cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 2 fail
Pass 9 Sep 2013 111,248 miles
Pass 5 Sep 2012 104,228 miles
Pass 31 Aug 2011 97,183 miles
Pass 7 Jan 2011 91,871 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

front brake disc's pitted

rear brake disc's pitted

Fail 4 Jan 2011 91,810 miles

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Front Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

front brake disc's pitted

rear brake disc's pitted

Pass 7 Oct 2009 79,538 miles

Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1b)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 29 Sep 2008 69,394 miles

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 9 Jul 2007 44,092 miles
Fail 4 Jul 2007 44,092 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator incomplete (1.5.A1b)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

How Reliable is the Nissan Primastar?

Based on 374,712 MOT tests across 21,329 vehicles.

65.9%
Pass Rate
7,838
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
21,329
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 23,272
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 11,276
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 10,507
position lamp(s) not working 10,443
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 8,263
Full Nissan Primastar reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AO04 VZH is a 2004 Nissan Primastar in White with a 1,870cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.8%.

Across all 2004 Nissan Primastar models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.0% with a typical mileage of 108,630 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Primastar fails its MOT is track rod end ball joint has excessive play, accounting for 23,272 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AO04 VZH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Primastar typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 22 years old, this Nissan Primastar is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AO04 VZH?

You can check the full history of AO04 VZH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AO04 VZH registered?

AO04 VZH is a 2004 Nissan Primastar, first registered on 19 June 2004.

Is AO04 VZH safe to buy?

The MOT history for AO04 VZH shows 9 tests with a 77.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AO04 VZH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AO04 VZH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.