CarVerify

Free Car Check

AO55 YJA

2005 Nissan Almera

Blue Petrol 1769cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires1 Jan 2015
Tests6 (6 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

49,053 mi
Last recorded49,053 miles
Recorded on30 Dec 2013
Typical for 2005 Nissan Almera58,958 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAO55 YJA
MakeNissan
ModelAlmera
Year2005
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,769cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass
Pass 30 Dec 2013 49,053 miles
Pass 2 Jan 2013 42,733 miles
Pass 30 Dec 2011 37,662 miles
Pass 31 Dec 2010 33,980 miles
Pass 31 Dec 2009 29,015 miles
Pass 31 Dec 2008 23,383 miles

rear brake pads low

How Reliable is the Nissan Almera?

Based on 2,976,239 MOT tests across 231,560 vehicles.

71.1%
Pass Rate
5,550
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
231,560
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 141,538
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 88,997
Brake pipe excessively corroded 84,584
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 77,923
position lamp(s) not working 67,756
Full Nissan Almera reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AO55 YJA is a 2005 Nissan Almera in Blue with a 1,769cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2005 Nissan Almera models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.7% with a typical mileage of 58,958 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Almera fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 141,538 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AO55 YJA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Almera typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 21 years old, this Nissan Almera is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AO55 YJA?

You can check the full history of AO55 YJA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AO55 YJA registered?

AO55 YJA is a 2005 Nissan Almera, first registered on 7 December 2005.

Is AO55 YJA safe to buy?

The MOT history for AO55 YJA shows 6 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AO55 YJA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AO55 YJA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.