CarVerify

Free Car Check

AO67 YYU

2017 Ford Focus

Blue Petrol 999cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 Aug 2027
Tests7 (7 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

73,526 mi
Last recorded73,526 miles
Recorded on20 Aug 2026
Typical for 2017 Ford Focus42,835 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAO67 YYU
MakeFord
ModelFocus
Year2017
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine999cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass
Pass 20 Aug 2026 73,526 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 24 Jul 2025 68,701 miles

number under trays fitted / slight wear on inner edge front tyres / oil level low

Pass 1 Aug 2024 59,912 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 9 Nov 2023 52,119 miles
Pass 10 Oct 2022 42,839 miles

under trays fitted

Pass 8 Oct 2021 29,532 miles

under trays fitted

Pass 12 Oct 2020 22,948 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Focus?

Based on 28,316,889 MOT tests across 2,072,617 vehicles.

73.8%
Pass Rate
6,500
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
2,072,617
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,055,468
Stop lamp not working 415,965
Brake pipe excessively corroded 379,900
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 375,019
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 359,770
Full Ford Focus reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AO67 YYU is a 2017 Ford Focus in Blue with a 999cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2017 Ford Focus models, the average MOT pass rate is 87.2% with a typical mileage of 42,835 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ford Focus fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 1,055,468 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AO67 YYU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Focus typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 9 years old, this Ford Focus is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AO67 YYU?

You can check the full history of AO67 YYU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AO67 YYU registered?

AO67 YYU is a 2017 Ford Focus, first registered on 29 December 2017.

Is AO67 YYU safe to buy?

The MOT history for AO67 YYU shows 7 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AO67 YYU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AO67 YYU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.