CarVerify

Free Car Check

AP08 ZWG

2008 Fiat Ducato

White Diesel 2287cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 Apr 2026
Tests16 (13 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate81.3%

Mileage

82,393 mi
Last recorded82,393 miles
Recorded on1 Jun 2026
Typical for 2008 Fiat Ducato38,036 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAP08 ZWG
MakeFiat
ModelDucato
Year2008
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,287cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 3 fail
Fail 1 Jun 2026 82,393 miles

Central Obligatory mirror missing (3.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength inner sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength inner sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength chassis rail (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength outer sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive various sill inner/outer (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Suspension component mounting repair covered in underseal (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Pass 30 Apr 2025 81,305 miles

Central exhaust silencer outer heat shield deteriorating

Pass 17 Oct 2022 78,731 miles

Offside Rear Inner Integral body structure or chassis corroded within 30cm of a mounting, but not seriously affecting overall security sill area (6.2.2 (d) (i))

exhaust silencer outer skin adrift

Pass 19 Oct 2021 74,423 miles

Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

exhaust silencer casing deteriorated but not blowing

Pass 28 Sep 2020 70,295 miles
Pass 14 Oct 2019 66,151 miles

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 3 Oct 2018 62,567 miles

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 10 Oct 2017 58,221 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Fail 9 Oct 2017 58,221 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 18 Oct 2016 53,253 miles
Fail 14 Oct 2016

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 22 Oct 2015 49,430 miles
Pass 7 Jul 2014 48,547 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 15 Aug 2013 47,035 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 21 Aug 2012 46,065 miles
Pass 9 Aug 2011 45,164 miles

Centre Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

spare wheel slightly insecure

How Reliable is the Fiat Ducato?

Based on 1,962,737 MOT tests across 142,446 vehicles.

75.0%
Pass Rate
2,630
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
142,446
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 34,174
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 30,287
Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,216
Registration plate lamp not working 27,458
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 22,732
Full Fiat Ducato reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AP08 ZWG is a 2008 Fiat Ducato in White with a 2,287cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.3%.

Across all 2008 Fiat Ducato models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.9% with a typical mileage of 38,036 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Fiat Ducato fails its MOT is windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively, accounting for 34,174 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AP08 ZWG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat Ducato typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 18 years old, this Fiat Ducato is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AP08 ZWG?

You can check the full history of AP08 ZWG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AP08 ZWG registered?

AP08 ZWG is a 2008 Fiat Ducato, first registered on 22 August 2008.

Is AP08 ZWG safe to buy?

The MOT history for AP08 ZWG shows 16 tests with a 81.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AP08 ZWG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AP08 ZWG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.