CarVerify

Free Car Check

AP65 EBD

2015 Renault Kadjar

Red Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires12 Jan 2027
Tests11 (8 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate72.7%

Mileage

83,579 mi
Last recorded83,579 miles
Recorded on13 Jan 2026
Typical for 2015 Renault Kadjar52,884 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Renault
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAP65 EBD
MakeRenault
ModelKadjar
Year2015
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 3 fail
Pass 13 Jan 2026 83,579 miles

UNDER COVERS FITTED

Fail 12 Jan 2026 83,577 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

UNDER COVERS FITTED

Pass 18 Feb 2025 77,875 miles

Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Both (5.2.3 (e))

Undertrays and covers fitted

Pass 8 Feb 2024 71,460 miles

UNDER COVERS FITTED

Pass 9 Feb 2023 64,503 miles
Pass 26 Jan 2022 56,304 miles

Nearside Front Outer Tyre slightly damaged sidewall (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 225/45/19 (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear brake pads are getting low

Pass 15 Feb 2021 49,055 miles

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 15 Feb 2021 49,053 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Front Inner Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 11 Feb 2020 42,393 miles
Fail 11 Feb 2020 42,393 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 19 Feb 2019 32,812 miles

How Reliable is the Renault Kadjar?

Based on 491,607 MOT tests across 70,808 vehicles.

83.1%
Pass Rate
6,977
Miles/Year
11
Year Lifespan
70,808
On UK Roads
Full Renault Kadjar reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AP65 EBD is a 2015 Renault Kadjar in Red with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.7%.

Across all 2015 Renault Kadjar models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.6% with a typical mileage of 52,884 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Renault Kadjar typically stays on UK roads for around 11 years. At 11 years old, this Renault Kadjar is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AP65 EBD?

You can check the full history of AP65 EBD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AP65 EBD registered?

AP65 EBD is a 2015 Renault Kadjar, first registered on 22 December 2015.

Is AP65 EBD safe to buy?

The MOT history for AP65 EBD shows 11 tests with a 72.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AP65 EBD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AP65 EBD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.