CarVerify

Free Car Check

AU08 WEX

2008 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Sep 2017
Tests10 (7 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

107,306 mi
Last recorded107,306 miles
Recorded on6 Sep 2016
Typical for 2008 Nissan Navara88,615 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAU08 WEX
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2008
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 3 fail
Pass 6 Sep 2016 107,306 miles
Fail 2 Sep 2016 107,299 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 27 Aug 2015 104,473 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 21 Aug 2014 96,342 miles

Offside Rear Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Stop lamp has light sources not illuminating, but not more than 50% (1.2.1b)

Pass 16 Aug 2013 87,287 miles
Fail 7 Aug 2012 79,541 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint is insecure (2.5.C.1b)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint is insecure (2.5.C.1b)

Pass 7 Aug 2012 79,541 miles
Pass 9 Aug 2011 69,298 miles

both bottom arm bushes both starting to sepertae.

both front brake pipes starting to corrode.

condensation in n/s/f headlamp.

high level brake light not working.

o/s/ wiper arm scratching screen.

Pass 25 Feb 2011 68,290 miles

front brakes have a slight imbalance of 7%.

front discs worn.

front pads worn.

Fail 25 Feb 2011 68,290 miles

Centre Upper Stop lamp obscured more than 50% (1.2.1c)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

front brakes have a slight imbalance of 7%.

front discs worn.

front pads worn.

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AU08 WEX is a 2008 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 2008 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.4% with a typical mileage of 88,615 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AU08 WEX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 18 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AU08 WEX?

You can check the full history of AU08 WEX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AU08 WEX registered?

AU08 WEX is a 2008 Nissan Navara, first registered on 5 March 2008.

Is AU08 WEX safe to buy?

The MOT history for AU08 WEX shows 10 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AU08 WEX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AU08 WEX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.