CarVerify

Free Car Check

AU15 HVC

2015 Isuzu D-max

Grey Diesel 2499cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires10 Apr 2027
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

80,204 mi
Last recorded80,204 miles
Recorded on24 Mar 2026
Typical for 2015 Isuzu D-max67,750 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Isuzu
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAU15 HVC
MakeIsuzu
ModelD-max
Year2015
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,499cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 24 Mar 2026 80,204 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both worn and rusty (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated perished (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play lift in joint and squeaking (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Apr 2025 72,385 miles

Offside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Fail 3 Apr 2025 72,385 miles

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords damaged deep cuts and cords damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

parking brakes imbalanced

Pass 2 Apr 2024 64,228 miles
Pass 3 Apr 2023 54,768 miles
Pass 4 Apr 2022 46,250 miles
Pass 6 Apr 2021 39,991 miles

Offside front tyre starting to wear on edge

Pass 30 Mar 2020 35,245 miles
Pass 11 Apr 2019 28,072 miles
Pass 6 Mar 2018 18,577 miles

How Reliable is the Isuzu D-max?

Based on 268,922 MOT tests across 35,680 vehicles.

79.2%
Pass Rate
8,587
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
35,680
On UK Roads
Full Isuzu D-max reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AU15 HVC is a 2015 Isuzu D-max in Grey with a 2,499cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2015 Isuzu D-max models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.5% with a typical mileage of 67,750 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The Isuzu D-max typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 11 years old, this Isuzu D-max is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AU15 HVC?

You can check the full history of AU15 HVC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AU15 HVC registered?

AU15 HVC is a 2015 Isuzu D-max, first registered on 6 March 2015.

Is AU15 HVC safe to buy?

The MOT history for AU15 HVC shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AU15 HVC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AU15 HVC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.