CarVerify

Free Car Check

AU16 ZTP

2016 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires30 Mar 2027
Tests8 (8 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

82,257 mi
Last recorded82,257 miles
Recorded on16 Mar 2026
Typical for 2016 Skoda Octavia63,647 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAU16 ZTP
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2016
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass
Pass 16 Mar 2026 82,257 miles

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 14 Mar 2025 63,025 miles

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 15 Mar 2024 45,694 miles

Nearside Front Nail in tyre ()

Pass 16 Mar 2023 28,923 miles
Pass 28 Mar 2022 19,881 miles
Pass 19 Mar 2021 17,019 miles
Pass 24 Mar 2020 15,942 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 27 Mar 2019 11,902 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AU16 ZTP is a 2016 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2016 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 86.6% with a typical mileage of 63,647 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AU16 ZTP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 10 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AU16 ZTP?

You can check the full history of AU16 ZTP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AU16 ZTP registered?

AU16 ZTP is a 2016 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 31 March 2016.

Is AU16 ZTP safe to buy?

The MOT history for AU16 ZTP shows 8 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AU16 ZTP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AU16 ZTP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.