CarVerify

Free Car Check

AV61 ZXL

2012 Ford Focus

Silver Petrol 1596cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires9 Jun 2027
Tests17 (13 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate76.5%

Mileage

64,967 mi
Last recorded64,967 miles
Recorded on8 Jun 2026
Typical for 2012 Ford Focus66,103 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAV61 ZXL
MakeFord
ModelFocus
Year2012
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,596cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 4 fail
Pass 8 Jun 2026 64,967 miles

Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Both sides

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 8 Jun 2026 64,967 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Both sides

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 10 Jun 2025 59,642 miles

Nearside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing 205/55/16 (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Fail 10 Jun 2025 59,642 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing 205/55/16 (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Pass 24 Oct 2024 56,058 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 22 Oct 2024 56,058 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn bush at rear of arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 20 Oct 2023 54,452 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened inside edges (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both sides inner edges (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 24 Oct 2022 52,313 miles
Fail 17 Oct 2022 52,301 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear Exhaust system insecure (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 27 Oct 2021 50,018 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 28 Oct 2020 47,866 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 10 Oct 2019 43,504 miles

Offside Rear tyre started to perish

Pass 16 Oct 2018 38,478 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear tyres perished

Pass 9 Aug 2017 33,718 miles

Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement Consoles both sides (2.4.G.2)

Rear both Tyres perishing

Pass 17 Aug 2016 28,332 miles
Pass 11 Aug 2015 22,759 miles

chip in o/s of windscreen

Pass 9 Sep 2014 17,177 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Focus?

Based on 28,316,889 MOT tests across 2,072,617 vehicles.

73.8%
Pass Rate
6,500
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
2,072,617
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,055,468
Stop lamp not working 415,965
Brake pipe excessively corroded 379,900
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 375,019
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 359,770
Full Ford Focus reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AV61 ZXL is a 2012 Ford Focus in Silver with a 1,596cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.5%.

Across all 2012 Ford Focus models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.0% with a typical mileage of 66,103 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Focus fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 1,055,468 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AV61 ZXL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Focus typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 14 years old, this Ford Focus is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AV61 ZXL?

You can check the full history of AV61 ZXL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AV61 ZXL registered?

AV61 ZXL is a 2012 Ford Focus, first registered on 8 January 2012.

Is AV61 ZXL safe to buy?

The MOT history for AV61 ZXL shows 17 tests with a 76.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AV61 ZXL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AV61 ZXL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.