CarVerify

Free Car Check

AX65 KNL

2015 Nissan Navara

Silver Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Aug 2026
Tests8 (8 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

156,012 mi
Last recorded156,012 miles
Recorded on17 Aug 2025
Typical for 2015 Nissan Navara73,274 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAX65 KNL
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2015
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass
Pass 17 Aug 2025 156,012 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2024 138,897 miles
Pass 18 Jun 2023 132,094 miles
Pass 19 Jun 2022 125,561 miles
Pass 14 Jun 2021 118,480 miles

Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play both sides (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 22 Jun 2020 113,037 miles
Pass 16 Aug 2019 107,239 miles

N/S/R tyre worn down to 1.7mm

Offside Front Headlamp cleaning device inoperative (4.1.6 (a) (i))

Pass 16 Nov 2018 84,355 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AX65 KNL is a 2015 Nissan Navara in Silver with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2015 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.5% with a typical mileage of 73,274 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AX65 KNL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 11 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AX65 KNL?

You can check the full history of AX65 KNL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AX65 KNL registered?

AX65 KNL is a 2015 Nissan Navara, first registered on 19 November 2015.

Is AX65 KNL safe to buy?

The MOT history for AX65 KNL shows 8 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AX65 KNL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AX65 KNL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.