CarVerify

Free Car Check

AY05 XHR

2005 Nissan D22

Silver Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires20 Feb 2019
Tests13 (11 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate84.6%

Mileage

119,935 mi
Last recorded119,935 miles
Recorded on21 Feb 2018
Typical for 2005 Nissan D2286,796 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAY05 XHR
MakeNissan
ModelD22
Year2005
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 2 fail
Pass 21 Feb 2018 119,935 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2017 94,699 miles
Fail 17 Feb 2017 94,688 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 18 Feb 2016 74,372 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 16 Feb 2016 74,363 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded to hose (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 20 Mar 2015 70,728 miles

Exhaust rusted

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Pass 14 Mar 2014 64,961 miles

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear exhaust box rusted

Pass 15 Mar 2013 57,295 miles

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Rear exhaust box rusted

Pass 20 Mar 2012 49,455 miles

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Rear exhaust box rusted

Pass 1 Apr 2011 40,874 miles
Pass 9 Apr 2010 32,752 miles
Pass 13 Mar 2009 26,598 miles

Lower Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 14 Mar 2008 19,431 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan D22?

Based on 72,056 MOT tests across 5,277 vehicles.

72.2%
Pass Rate
6,532
Miles/Year
27
Year Lifespan
5,277
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 3,884
brake binding 2,819
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 2,483
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 1,914
Registration plate lamp not working 1,857
Full Nissan D22 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AY05 XHR is a 2005 Nissan D22 in Silver with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.6%.

Across all 2005 Nissan D22 models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.6% with a typical mileage of 86,796 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan D22 fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 3,884 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AY05 XHR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan D22 typically stays on UK roads for around 27 years. At 21 years old, this Nissan D22 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AY05 XHR?

You can check the full history of AY05 XHR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AY05 XHR registered?

AY05 XHR is a 2005 Nissan D22, first registered on 22 March 2005.

Is AY05 XHR safe to buy?

The MOT history for AY05 XHR shows 13 tests with a 84.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AY05 XHR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AY05 XHR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.