CarVerify

Free Car Check

BC18 DGO

2018 Yamaha Ys 125

Black Petrol 125cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Mar 2027
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

9,999 mi
Last recorded9,999 miles
Recorded on17 Mar 2026
Typical for 2018 Yamaha Ys 1257,928 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Yamaha
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBC18 DGO
MakeYamaha
ModelYs 125
Year2018
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine125cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 17 Mar 2026 9,999 miles

Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Pass 1 Mar 2025 5,580 miles

Drive chain slightly loose (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Drive chain worn but not considered excessive (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Pass 8 Mar 2024 4,221 miles

Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Front Brake indicates a slightly grabbing brake (1.2.1 (c))

Front Brake lever is bent but brake can still be readily applied (1.1.2 (d))

Handlebars bent/twisted slightly

Pass 8 Feb 2023 1,500 miles
Fail 8 Feb 2023 1,500 miles

Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 9 Feb 2022 6,217 miles
Pass 8 Apr 2021 4,603 miles

How Reliable is the Yamaha Ys 125?

Based on 9,695 MOT tests across 2,258 vehicles.

80.1%
Pass Rate
1,578
Miles/Year
2,258
On UK Roads
Full Yamaha Ys 125 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BC18 DGO is a 2018 Yamaha Ys 125 in Black with a 125cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2018 Yamaha Ys 125 models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.2% with a typical mileage of 7,928 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BC18 DGO?

You can check the full history of BC18 DGO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BC18 DGO registered?

BC18 DGO is a 2018 Yamaha Ys 125, first registered on 10 July 2018.

Is BC18 DGO safe to buy?

The MOT history for BC18 DGO shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BC18 DGO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BC18 DGO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.