CarVerify

Free Car Check

BD63 CYE

2013 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires4 Jan 2027
Tests13 (11 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate84.6%

Mileage

117,998 mi
Last recorded117,998 miles
Recorded on5 Jan 2026
Typical for 2013 Skoda Octavia80,604 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBD63 CYE
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2013
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 2 fail
Pass 5 Jan 2026 117,998 miles
Pass 30 Jul 2025 113,051 miles
Fail 21 Jul 2025 112,795 miles

Nearside Front Inner Tyre has ply or cords exposed edge (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Inner Tyre has ply or cords exposed edge (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 20 Jul 2024 100,268 miles

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 14 Jul 2023 92,754 miles
Pass 21 Jul 2022 87,194 miles
Pass 4 Aug 2021 82,715 miles
Pass 11 Aug 2020 77,928 miles
Pass 11 Nov 2019 74,216 miles
Fail 11 Nov 2019 74,216 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 5 Nov 2018 60,635 miles
Pass 20 Nov 2017 55,033 miles
Pass 29 Nov 2016 47,656 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BD63 CYE is a 2013 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.6%.

Across all 2013 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.6% with a typical mileage of 80,604 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BD63 CYE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 13 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BD63 CYE?

You can check the full history of BD63 CYE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BD63 CYE registered?

BD63 CYE is a 2013 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 20 November 2013.

Is BD63 CYE safe to buy?

The MOT history for BD63 CYE shows 13 tests with a 84.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BD63 CYE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BD63 CYE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.