CarVerify

Free Car Check

BF14 CNO

2014 Nissan Navara

Silver Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires12 Apr 2027
Tests13 (11 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate84.6%

Mileage

88,900 mi
Last recorded88,900 miles
Recorded on13 Apr 2026
Typical for 2014 Nissan Navara77,300 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBF14 CNO
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2014
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 2 fail
Pass 13 Apr 2026 88,900 miles
Pass 27 Feb 2025 80,981 miles
Pass 27 Feb 2024 71,092 miles
Pass 10 Mar 2023 59,268 miles
Fail 8 Mar 2023 59,268 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 18 Jul 2022 52,804 miles
Pass 15 Jul 2021 42,820 miles
Pass 22 Jul 2020 37,324 miles
Fail 21 Jul 2020 37,324 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 1 Aug 2019 32,994 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 28 Jul 2018 26,740 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 25 Jul 2017 20,369 miles
Pass 29 Jul 2016 16,248 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BF14 CNO is a 2014 Nissan Navara in Silver with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.6%.

Across all 2014 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.6% with a typical mileage of 77,300 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BF14 CNO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 12 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BF14 CNO?

You can check the full history of BF14 CNO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BF14 CNO registered?

BF14 CNO is a 2014 Nissan Navara, first registered on 4 March 2014.

Is BF14 CNO safe to buy?

The MOT history for BF14 CNO shows 13 tests with a 84.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BF14 CNO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BF14 CNO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.