CarVerify

Free Car Check

BF16 YZK

2016 Nissan NV400

White Diesel 2298cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires4 Jun 2027
Tests14 (7 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

128,419 mi
Last recorded128,419 miles
Recorded on5 Jun 2026
Typical for 2016 Nissan NV40084,801 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBF16 YZK
MakeNissan
ModelNV400
Year2016
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,298cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 7 fail
Pass 5 Jun 2026 128,419 miles

Coolant leak

Driver seat rocks slightly but not insecure or likely to become detached

Multiple side marker lights not working

Nearside Main side mirror missing, secondary mirror still provides view along nearside of vehicle

Nearside Rear Integral body structure is deformed but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced Outer sill/Body panel damaged. Seam split. Not within 30cm of mounting point or affecting overall structural rigidity of vehicle (6.1.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Pitted inner face (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 1 Jun 2026 128,419 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Coolant leak

Driver seat rocks slightly but not insecure or likely to become detached

Multiple side marker lights not working

Nearside Main side mirror missing, secondary mirror still provides view along nearside of vehicle

Nearside Rear Integral body structure is deformed but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced Outer sill/Body panel damaged. Seam split. Not within 30cm of mounting point or affecting overall structural rigidity of vehicle (6.1.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Pitted inner face (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 24 Jan 2025 119,708 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both offside & nearside (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Outline marker lamp it has an object on the lens or source but does not have an adverse effect on light output (4.2.3 (b) (ii))

Fail 24 Jan 2025 119,708 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both offside & nearside (5.2.3 (e))

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Outline marker lamp it has an object on the lens or source but does not have an adverse effect on light output (4.2.3 (b) (ii))

Offside Outline marker lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 2 Mar 2023 100,546 miles
Fail 2 Mar 2023 100,546 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Nearside Front Outline marker lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Outline marker lamp not working central (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Fail 28 Feb 2023 100,511 miles

Fuel tank leaking (6.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 1 Feb 2022 91,904 miles
Fail 31 Jan 2022 91,904 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Service brake efficiency below requirements (1.2.2 (a) (i))

Fluid leak, but not excessive Fuel tank (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 2 Feb 2021 78,935 miles
Pass 5 Feb 2020 69,912 miles

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Fail 5 Feb 2020 69,912 miles

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 22 Feb 2019 57,471 miles

Nearside Direction indicator flashing more than 120 times a minute (4.4.4 (a))

Offside Rear pad warning wirning broken causing dash warning lights to illuminate

oil level low

Fail 22 Feb 2019 57,471 miles

Front Registration plate does not conform to the specified requirements Offside screw incorrect colour causing possible incorrect registration to be used (0.1 (d))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed CUT TO CORDS AND ON 2 MM (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

2 X FRONT MARKER LAMPS INOPERATIVE

Nearside Direction indicator flashing more than 120 times a minute (4.4.4 (a))

Nearside Headlamp aim too high ADJUSTED (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear pad warning wirning broken causing dash warning lights to illuminate

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Spare tyre defective tyre flat and damaged req new

oil level low

How Reliable is the Nissan NV400?

Based on 64,205 MOT tests across 7,244 vehicles.

72.2%
Pass Rate
9,677
Miles/Year
15
Year Lifespan
7,244
On UK Roads
Full Nissan NV400 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BF16 YZK is a 2016 Nissan NV400 in White with a 2,298cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2016 Nissan NV400 models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.3% with a typical mileage of 84,801 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Nissan NV400 typically stays on UK roads for around 15 years. At 10 years old, this Nissan NV400 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BF16 YZK?

You can check the full history of BF16 YZK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BF16 YZK registered?

BF16 YZK is a 2016 Nissan NV400, first registered on 1 March 2016.

Is BF16 YZK safe to buy?

The MOT history for BF16 YZK shows 14 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BF16 YZK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BF16 YZK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.