CarVerify

Free Car Check

BG16 HVL

2016 Yamaha Wr

White Petrol 124cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires22 Jun 2027
Tests6 (5 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

16,065 mi
Last recorded16,065 miles
Recorded on23 Jun 2026
Typical for 2016 Yamaha Wr10,262 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Yamaha
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBG16 HVL
MakeYamaha
ModelWr
Year2016
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine124cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 1 fail
Pass 23 Jun 2026 16,065 miles
Fail 23 Jun 2026 16,065 miles

Front Brake disc contaminated (1.1.14 (b))

Front Brake pad(s) contaminated (1.1.13 (b))

Front Stop lamp not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Direction indicator not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Front Brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 21 Nov 2024 14,608 miles

Rear Brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Rear Wheel spoke slightly loose (5.2.2 (d))

Pass 12 Jun 2023 12,928 miles

Chain guard missing

Rear Wheel spoke slightly loose (5.2.2 (d))

Registration plate slightly loose (0.1 (a))

Pass 7 Jun 2022 6,713 miles
Pass 8 May 2021 4,380 miles

Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil supension legs (5.3.2 (b))

How Reliable is the Yamaha Wr?

Based on 16,992 MOT tests across 3,359 vehicles.

78.5%
Pass Rate
964
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
3,359
On UK Roads
Full Yamaha Wr reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BG16 HVL is a 2016 Yamaha Wr in White with a 124cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2016 Yamaha Wr models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.0% with a typical mileage of 10,262 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The Yamaha Wr typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 10 years old, this Yamaha Wr is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BG16 HVL?

You can check the full history of BG16 HVL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BG16 HVL registered?

BG16 HVL is a 2016 Yamaha Wr, first registered on 25 April 2016.

Is BG16 HVL safe to buy?

The MOT history for BG16 HVL shows 6 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BG16 HVL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BG16 HVL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.