CarVerify

Free Car Check

BG65 WVS

2016 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires12 Jun 2024
Tests6 (4 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

191,790 mi
Last recorded191,790 miles
Recorded on13 Jun 2023
Typical for 2016 Skoda Octavia63,647 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBG65 WVS
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2016
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 2 fail
Pass 13 Jun 2023 191,790 miles

Nearside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 25 Mar 2021 158,038 miles
Pass 18 Dec 2019 132,527 miles

Front Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Fail 18 Dec 2019 132,527 miles

Front Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Pass 12 Dec 2018 119,765 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Nail in tyre ()

Fail 12 Dec 2018 119,764 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Nail in tyre ()

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BG65 WVS is a 2016 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2016 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 86.6% with a typical mileage of 63,647 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BG65 WVS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 10 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BG65 WVS?

You can check the full history of BG65 WVS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BG65 WVS registered?

BG65 WVS is a 2016 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 21 January 2016.

Is BG65 WVS safe to buy?

The MOT history for BG65 WVS shows 6 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BG65 WVS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BG65 WVS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.