CarVerify

Free Car Check

BJ12 SVX

2012 Nissan Navara

Grey Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires2 Apr 2027
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

104,128 mi
Last recorded104,128 miles
Recorded on1 Apr 2026
Typical for 2012 Nissan Navara88,203 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBJ12 SVX
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2012
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 1 Apr 2026 104,128 miles

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot slightly weeping

Pass 24 Mar 2025 101,655 miles
Pass 3 Apr 2024 99,035 miles

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Slightly weeping (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 3 Mar 2023 95,760 miles
Fail 2 Mar 2023 95,760 miles

Front Prop shaft joint excessively worn (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Pass 30 Mar 2022 93,030 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2021 90,430 miles
Pass 12 Mar 2020 85,133 miles
Pass 28 Mar 2019 77,758 miles

Both front tyres worn on edges

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside rear tyre worn on edges

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 14 Mar 2018 66,305 miles
Pass 3 Mar 2017 54,328 miles
Pass 22 Mar 2016 43,793 miles
Fail 20 Mar 2015 33,427 miles

Nail in offside rear tyre

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

both,s rear tyres are worn

Pass 20 Mar 2015 33,427 miles

Nail in offside rear tyre

both,s rear tyres are worn

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BJ12 SVX is a 2012 Nissan Navara in Grey with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2012 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 88,203 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BJ12 SVX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 14 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BJ12 SVX?

You can check the full history of BJ12 SVX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BJ12 SVX registered?

BJ12 SVX is a 2012 Nissan Navara, first registered on 30 March 2012.

Is BJ12 SVX safe to buy?

The MOT history for BJ12 SVX shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BJ12 SVX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BJ12 SVX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.