CarVerify

Free Car Check

BK06 OJM

2006 Nissan Navara

Silver Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires25 Aug 2017
Tests12 (8 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

125,952 mi
Last recorded125,952 miles
Recorded on25 Aug 2017
Typical for 2006 Nissan Navara91,699 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBK06 OJM
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2006
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 4 fail
Fail 25 Aug 2017 125,952 miles

Driver's door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.B.1b)

Nearside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3) DANGEROUS

vehicle very very muddy on under side

Pass 26 Aug 2016 119,103 miles
Fail 25 Aug 2016 119,093 miles

Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint n,s,f and o,s,f (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit n,s,f and o,s,f (4.1.E.1)

Pass 9 Mar 2015 104,263 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2014 91,089 miles
Pass 13 Mar 2013 81,552 miles
Fail 12 Mar 2013 81,548 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 13 Aug 2012 78,365 miles
Pass 1 Sep 2011 73,756 miles
Fail 31 Aug 2011 73,752 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 13 Mar 2010 60,374 miles

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 28 Mar 2009 47,438 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BK06 OJM is a 2006 Nissan Navara in Silver with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2006 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.0% with a typical mileage of 91,699 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BK06 OJM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 20 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BK06 OJM?

You can check the full history of BK06 OJM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BK06 OJM registered?

BK06 OJM is a 2006 Nissan Navara, first registered on 31 March 2006.

Is BK06 OJM safe to buy?

The MOT history for BK06 OJM shows 12 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BK06 OJM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BK06 OJM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.