CarVerify

Free Car Check

BL02 TGY

2002 Citroen Dispatch

White Diesel 1868cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires1 Jan 2016
Tests18 (11 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate61.1%

Mileage

101,214 mi
Last recorded101,214 miles
Recorded on2 Jan 2015
Typical for 2002 Citroen Dispatch94,818 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBL02 TGY
MakeCitroen
ModelDispatch
Year2002
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,868cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 7 fail
Pass 2 Jan 2015 101,214 miles
Pass 20 Dec 2013

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Fail 19 Dec 2013

Fuel pipe leaking (7.2.3)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Pass 19 Dec 2012

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 19 Dec 2012

Offside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 21 Dec 2011
Fail 20 Dec 2011

Centre Upper Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Exhaust has a part missing (7.1.1a)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 16 Dec 2010
Fail 16 Dec 2010

Brake pedal anti-slip provision incomplete (3.3.A.1b)

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Front Side repeater incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Side repeater incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 15 Dec 2009
Fail 15 Dec 2009

Centre Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Pass 15 Dec 2008

Front Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Fail 15 Dec 2008

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) has restricted free movement (3.5.1k)

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b) DANGEROUS

Front Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 19 Dec 2007

Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.5b)

Pass 18 Dec 2006
Pass 6 Dec 2005 115,250 miles
Pass 28 Jun 2005 99,271 miles
Fail 22 Jun 2005 99,269 miles

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a non-turbo charged engine (7.4.B.2)

Nearside Front Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Offside Front Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Steering system has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering rack fitted) (2.2.A.1b)

How Reliable is the Citroen Dispatch?

Based on 1,114,316 MOT tests across 87,828 vehicles.

68.8%
Pass Rate
8,093
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
87,828
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 31,685
Registration plate lamp not working 26,287
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 26,227
position lamp(s) not working 24,481
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 15,659
Full Citroen Dispatch reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BL02 TGY is a 2002 Citroen Dispatch in White with a 1,868cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.1%.

Across all 2002 Citroen Dispatch models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.6% with a typical mileage of 94,818 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Citroen Dispatch fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 31,685 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BL02 TGY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen Dispatch typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 24 years old, this Citroen Dispatch is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BL02 TGY?

You can check the full history of BL02 TGY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BL02 TGY registered?

BL02 TGY is a 2002 Citroen Dispatch, first registered on 4 July 2002.

Is BL02 TGY safe to buy?

The MOT history for BL02 TGY shows 18 tests with a 61.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BL02 TGY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BL02 TGY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.