CarVerify

Free Car Check

BN16 RXJ

2016 Fiat Punto

White Petrol 1242cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires3 Mar 2027
Tests9 (8 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

65,506 mi
Last recorded65,506 miles
Recorded on10 Feb 2026
Typical for 2016 Fiat Punto35,566 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBN16 RXJ
MakeFiat
ModelPunto
Year2016
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,242cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 1 fail
Pass 10 Feb 2026 65,506 miles

Nearside Front Upper Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Fail 10 Feb 2026 65,505 miles

Nearside Front Outer Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Nearside Front Upper Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Pass 4 Feb 2025 59,890 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Drivers/Passengers (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush Top Mount Creaky (5.3.2 (c))

Pass 14 Feb 2024 54,610 miles

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened subframe/axle (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 15 Feb 2023 48,184 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 15 Feb 2022 41,170 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened n/s and o/s front. (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2.6mm. tyre also cracked/perished. (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2.7mm. tyre also cracked/perished. (5.2.3 (e))

Offside very low effort from o/s handbrake

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing n/s and o/s rear (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 25 Feb 2021 34,550 miles
Pass 21 Feb 2020 31,183 miles
Pass 14 Feb 2019 21,322 miles

How Reliable is the Fiat Punto?

Based on 6,712,102 MOT tests across 579,551 vehicles.

68.7%
Pass Rate
5,424
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
579,551
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 377,326
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 231,791
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 192,244
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 186,022
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 146,383
Full Fiat Punto reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BN16 RXJ is a 2016 Fiat Punto in White with a 1,242cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 2016 Fiat Punto models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.6% with a typical mileage of 35,566 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Fiat Punto fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 377,326 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BN16 RXJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat Punto typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 10 years old, this Fiat Punto is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BN16 RXJ?

You can check the full history of BN16 RXJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BN16 RXJ registered?

BN16 RXJ is a 2016 Fiat Punto, first registered on 4 March 2016.

Is BN16 RXJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for BN16 RXJ shows 9 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BN16 RXJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BN16 RXJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.