CarVerify

Free Car Check

BN16 WFW

2016 Nissan Navara

White Diesel 2298cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Aug 2027
Tests9 (8 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

103,310 mi
Last recorded103,310 miles
Recorded on17 Aug 2026
Typical for 2016 Nissan Navara66,568 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBN16 WFW
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2016
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,298cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 1 fail
Pass 17 Aug 2026 103,310 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Fail 14 Aug 2026 103,298 miles

Nearside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Nearside Front Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 29 May 2025 92,780 miles
Pass 22 May 2024 84,349 miles
Pass 5 Jun 2023 66,686 miles
Pass 9 Jun 2022 44,954 miles
Pass 29 Apr 2021 30,707 miles

Nearside Front Nail in tyre

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 18 May 2020 25,864 miles
Pass 23 May 2019 20,446 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BN16 WFW is a 2016 Nissan Navara in White with a 2,298cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 2016 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.1% with a typical mileage of 66,568 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BN16 WFW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 10 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BN16 WFW?

You can check the full history of BN16 WFW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BN16 WFW registered?

BN16 WFW is a 2016 Nissan Navara, first registered on 15 March 2016.

Is BN16 WFW safe to buy?

The MOT history for BN16 WFW shows 9 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BN16 WFW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BN16 WFW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.