CarVerify

Free Car Check

BN18 LJC

2018 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires1 May 2027
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

178,959 mi
Last recorded178,959 miles
Recorded on2 May 2026
Typical for 2018 Skoda Octavia49,454 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBN18 LJC
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2018
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 2 May 2026 178,959 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 2 May 2026 178,959 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 22 Apr 2025 172,737 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Vehicle Has Covers Fitted Unable To See Certain Testable Items

Pass 1 May 2024 168,690 miles
Pass 2 May 2023 161,981 miles

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 18 Apr 2022 141,903 miles

Brake disc worn, but not excessively Both Front (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Brake pad(s) wearing thin Both Front (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Vehicle has covers fitted unable to see certain testable items

Pass 30 Mar 2021 126,561 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BN18 LJC is a 2018 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2018 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.2% with a typical mileage of 49,454 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BN18 LJC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 8 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BN18 LJC?

You can check the full history of BN18 LJC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BN18 LJC registered?

BN18 LJC is a 2018 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 26 April 2018.

Is BN18 LJC safe to buy?

The MOT history for BN18 LJC shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BN18 LJC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BN18 LJC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.