CarVerify

Free Car Check

BO51 HZX

2001 Vauxhall Corsa

Silver Petrol 973cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires25 Nov 2020
Tests19 (14 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate73.7%

Mileage

71,569 mi
Last recorded71,569 miles
Recorded on11 Nov 2019
Typical for 2001 Vauxhall Corsa64,922 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBO51 HZX
MakeVauxhall
ModelCorsa
Year2001
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine973cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 5 fail
Pass 11 Nov 2019 71,569 miles
Fail 6 Nov 2019 71,495 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Pass 5 Nov 2018 67,899 miles
Pass 9 Nov 2017 63,782 miles
Fail 9 Nov 2017 63,782 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Pass 3 Nov 2016 57,756 miles
Fail 1 Nov 2016 57,753 miles

Nearside Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 14 Nov 2015 55,719 miles

Front tyres wearing on inner edges

Pass 15 Nov 2014 52,997 miles
Pass 22 Nov 2013 49,299 miles

EML on

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

anti freeze -46c

Pass 26 Nov 2012 44,529 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Outer Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Oil leak

Pass 21 Oct 2011 38,862 miles
Pass 14 Aug 2010 34,675 miles
Fail 14 Aug 2010 34,675 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 19 Aug 2009 31,559 miles

Offside Rear Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Oil leak

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

slight play on o/s steering rack side tube

Fail 19 Aug 2009 31,559 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Rear Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Oil leak

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

slight play on o/s steering rack side tube

Pass 21 Aug 2008 28,468 miles
Pass 15 Aug 2007 24,920 miles
Pass 24 Aug 2006 22,440 miles

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Corsa?

Based on 26,893,546 MOT tests across 2,075,660 vehicles.

69.7%
Pass Rate
5,229
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
2,075,660
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 835,831
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 597,639
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 535,815
constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing 493,740
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 422,813
Full Vauxhall Corsa reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BO51 HZX is a 2001 Vauxhall Corsa in Silver with a 973cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 73.7%.

Across all 2001 Vauxhall Corsa models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.2% with a typical mileage of 64,922 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Corsa fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 835,831 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BO51 HZX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Corsa typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 25 years old, this Vauxhall Corsa is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BO51 HZX?

You can check the full history of BO51 HZX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BO51 HZX registered?

BO51 HZX is a 2001 Vauxhall Corsa, first registered on 1 September 2001.

Is BO51 HZX safe to buy?

The MOT history for BO51 HZX shows 19 tests with a 73.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BO51 HZX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BO51 HZX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.