CarVerify

Free Car Check

BP05 YCU

2005 Ford Transit

White Diesel 2402cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Nov 2020
Tests22 (13 pass, 9 fail)
Pass rate59.1%

Mileage

841,877 mi
Last recorded841,877 miles
Recorded on14 Jan 2021
Typical for 2005 Ford Transit101,296 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBP05 YCU
MakeFord
ModelTransit
Year2005
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,402cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 9 fail
Fail 14 Jan 2021 841,877 miles

Nearside Front Inner Integral body structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting step (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Inner Integral body structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting sill (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Inner Integral body structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting wheel arch (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Front Inner Integral body structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting step (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Front Inner Integral body structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting wheel arch (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Inner Integral body structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Inner Integral body structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting wheel arch (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Pass 16 May 2019
Fail 30 Apr 2019

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Hydraulic brake cylinder leaking hydraulic fluid (1.1.16 (b) (i))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Rear Parking (secondary brake) on a single line braking system grabbing severely (1.3.1 (c))

Nearside Front Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion which adversely affects braking or steering step (6.1.1 (c) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Inner Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion which adversely affects braking or steering sill (6.1.1 (c) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Inner Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion which adversely affects braking or steering sill (6.1.1 (c) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion which adversely affects braking or steering step (6.1.1 (c) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Outer sill and arch has a coating of filler covering it

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 19 Apr 2018 238,088 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.2b)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 6 Aug 2016 236,434 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.2b)

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.2b)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

rear diff noisey

Fail 6 Aug 2016 236,434 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.2b)

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.2b)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

rear diff noisey

Pass 21 Jul 2015

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside front brake fluctuating, but not excessively (3.7.B.3)

Spare tyre defective

Fail 20 Jul 2015

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

Nearside Emergency exit door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.D.1a)

Nearside Front Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Spare tyre defective

Pass 9 Jul 2014 181,739 miles
Fail 8 Jul 2014 181,738 miles

Exhaust emits excessive smoke or vapour of any colour (7.4.B.4)

Offside Front wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.5.A.2)

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 12 Jul 2013 143,286 miles

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Fail 8 Jul 2013 142,642 miles

Emergency exit window •break glass' hammer missing (6.2.D.2)

Nearside Emergency exit sign missing (6.2.D.3)

Nearside Emergency exit sign missing (6.2.D.3)

Nearside Entrance/exit step anti-slip provision insecure (6.1.E.1)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Pass 17 Jul 2012 103,497 miles
Pass 21 Jul 2011 76,247 miles
Pass 2 Jul 2010 72,303 miles
Fail 1 Jul 2010 72,302 miles

Nearside Emergency exit door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.D.1a)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 25 Jun 2009 64,655 miles
Fail 25 Jun 2009 64,653 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not in good working order (not working) (1.1.4a)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1e)

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1e)

Pass 11 Jun 2008 53,931 miles
Fail 11 Jun 2008 53,921 miles

Centre Stop lamp not working (1.3.2a)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. (1.6)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.6)

Pass 13 Jun 2007 38,577 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2006 17,593 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Transit?

Based on 16,371,688 MOT tests across 1,454,648 vehicles.

68.7%
Pass Rate
7,998
Miles/Year
37
Year Lifespan
1,454,648
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Registration plate lamp not working 551,926
Brake pipe excessively corroded 469,823
Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 469,369
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 418,048
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 414,266
Full Ford Transit reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BP05 YCU is a 2005 Ford Transit in White with a 2,402cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 22 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 59.1%.

Across all 2005 Ford Transit models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.5% with a typical mileage of 101,296 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Transit fails its MOT is registration plate lamp not working, accounting for 551,926 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BP05 YCU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Transit typically stays on UK roads for around 37 years. At 21 years old, this Ford Transit is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BP05 YCU?

You can check the full history of BP05 YCU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BP05 YCU registered?

BP05 YCU is a 2005 Ford Transit, first registered on 1 August 2005.

Is BP05 YCU safe to buy?

The MOT history for BP05 YCU shows 22 tests with a 59.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BP05 YCU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BP05 YCU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.