CarVerify

Free Car Check

BP21 YGH

2021 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2299cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires13 May 2026
Tests2 (2 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

43,045 mi
Last recorded43,045 miles
Recorded on13 May 2025
Typical for 2021 Nissan Navara45,428 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBP21 YGH
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2021
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,299cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass
Pass 13 May 2025 43,045 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 14 May 2024 34,168 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BP21 YGH is a 2021 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,299cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2021 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 85.3% with a typical mileage of 45,428 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BP21 YGH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 5 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BP21 YGH?

You can check the full history of BP21 YGH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BP21 YGH registered?

BP21 YGH is a 2021 Nissan Navara, first registered on 18 June 2021.

Is BP21 YGH safe to buy?

The MOT history for BP21 YGH shows 2 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BP21 YGH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BP21 YGH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.