CarVerify

Free Car Check

BU15 WHB

2015 Peugeot 208

White Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires26 Apr 2027
Tests11 (10 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90.9%

Mileage

95,147 mi
Last recorded95,147 miles
Recorded on24 Apr 2026
Typical for 2015 Peugeot 20843,451 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Peugeot
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBU15 WHB
MakePeugeot
Model208
Year2015
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 1 fail
Pass 24 Apr 2026 95,147 miles

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 25 Apr 2025 82,606 miles
Pass 19 Apr 2024 71,046 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 26 Apr 2023 59,522 miles
Pass 27 Apr 2022 50,250 miles
Pass 4 Oct 2021 47,141 miles
Pass 29 Sep 2020 39,603 miles
Pass 1 Oct 2019 29,827 miles
Pass 2 Oct 2018 23,733 miles
Fail 1 Oct 2018 23,733 miles

Exhaust silencer insecure (8.1.1 (b) (i))

Pass 4 Oct 2017 16,332 miles

How Reliable is the Peugeot 208?

Based on 1,882,992 MOT tests across 192,984 vehicles.

80.1%
Pass Rate
5,275
Miles/Year
14
Year Lifespan
192,984
On UK Roads
Full Peugeot 208 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BU15 WHB is a 2015 Peugeot 208 in White with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90.9%.

Across all 2015 Peugeot 208 models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.2% with a typical mileage of 43,451 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The Peugeot 208 typically stays on UK roads for around 14 years. At 11 years old, this Peugeot 208 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BU15 WHB?

You can check the full history of BU15 WHB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BU15 WHB registered?

BU15 WHB is a 2015 Peugeot 208, first registered on 28 March 2015.

Is BU15 WHB safe to buy?

The MOT history for BU15 WHB shows 11 tests with a 90.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BU15 WHB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BU15 WHB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.