CarVerify

Free Car Check

BV05 SZJ

2005 Nissan Navara

Silver Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires25 Feb 2019
Tests15 (10 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

99,266 mi
Last recorded99,266 miles
Recorded on26 Feb 2018
Typical for 2005 Nissan Navara88,875 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBV05 SZJ
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2005
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 5 fail
Pass 26 Feb 2018 99,266 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Slight smoke from exhaust, but not excessive and emissions test ok.

Pass 8 Jul 2016 98,593 miles

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly damaged (3.6.B.2c)

Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

body mountings corroding

Pass 27 Mar 2015 98,232 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 3 Feb 2015 98,223 miles

Electrical wiring inadequately supported (1.9.2a)

Exhaust emits excessive smoke or vapour of any colour (7.4.B.4)

Windscreen has damage to the swept area in excess of a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

Fail 2 Sep 2013 86,356 miles

Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Pass 2 Sep 2013 86,356 miles
Pass 12 Oct 2012 79,563 miles

rear silencer box,outer skin corroded away.

Fail 4 Oct 2012 79,563 miles

Centre Rear Upper Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

rear silencer box,outer skin corroded away.

Fail 15 Mar 2012 77,936 miles

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

both front brake discs inner surface reduced area

front pipe exhaust mounting broken

Pass 15 Mar 2012 77,936 miles

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

both front brake discs inner surface reduced area

front pipe exhaust mounting broken

Pass 17 Mar 2011 73,186 miles
Fail 17 Mar 2011 73,186 miles

Nearside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Pass 15 Mar 2010 68,102 miles
Pass 5 Mar 2009 62,165 miles

both rear tyres on 2mm

slight wear on inside of NSF tyre

Pass 27 Feb 2008 55,718 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BV05 SZJ is a 2005 Nissan Navara in Silver with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2005 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.9% with a typical mileage of 88,875 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BV05 SZJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 21 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BV05 SZJ?

You can check the full history of BV05 SZJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BV05 SZJ registered?

BV05 SZJ is a 2005 Nissan Navara, first registered on 1 March 2005.

Is BV05 SZJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for BV05 SZJ shows 15 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BV05 SZJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BV05 SZJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.