CarVerify

Free Car Check

BV15 NZJ

2015 Lexus Ct

Silver Hybrid electric (clean) 1798cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires30 Mar 2027
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

89,056 mi
Last recorded89,056 miles
Recorded on25 Mar 2026
Typical for 2015 Lexus Ct51,114 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Lexus
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBV15 NZJ
MakeLexus
ModelCt
Year2015
ColourSilver
Fuel typeHybrid electric (clean)
Engine1,798cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 25 Mar 2026 89,056 miles
Pass 11 Mar 2025 81,424 miles
Pass 25 Mar 2024 74,097 miles

Front Road wheel slightly distorted Both front wheels slightly buckled (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted Slightly buckled (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Lower suspension arm bush slightly splitting, No play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords Cuts in outer wall, no visible cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 27 Mar 2023 67,098 miles

Nearside Rear Inner Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Sidewall damage (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Inner Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 27 Mar 2023 67,098 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Inner Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Sidewall damage (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Inner Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 18 Mar 2022 59,820 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Worn low (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords Cuts in outer sidewall (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords Both n/s tyres have cuts in tread, no visible cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Front Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Pass 26 Mar 2021 52,306 miles
Pass 14 Mar 2020 45,134 miles

Offside Windscreen wiper blade defective starting to split but clearing at the moment (3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 22 Mar 2019 39,001 miles
Pass 19 Mar 2018 32,671 miles

How Reliable is the Lexus Ct?

Based on 304,916 MOT tests across 32,361 vehicles.

86.8%
Pass Rate
6,090
Miles/Year
15
Year Lifespan
32,361
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,016
Full Lexus Ct reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BV15 NZJ is a 2015 Lexus Ct in Silver with a 1,798cc hybrid electric (clean) engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2015 Lexus Ct models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.3% with a typical mileage of 51,114 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Lexus Ct fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 1,016 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BV15 NZJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Lexus Ct typically stays on UK roads for around 15 years. At 11 years old, this Lexus Ct is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BV15 NZJ?

You can check the full history of BV15 NZJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BV15 NZJ registered?

BV15 NZJ is a 2015 Lexus Ct, first registered on 31 March 2015.

Is BV15 NZJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for BV15 NZJ shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BV15 NZJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BV15 NZJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.