CarVerify

Free Car Check

BV58 COJ

2008 Nissan Navara

Grey Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires3 Apr 2027
Tests18 (15 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

132,872 mi
Last recorded132,872 miles
Recorded on3 Apr 2026
Typical for 2008 Nissan Navara88,615 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBV58 COJ
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2008
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 3 fail
Pass 3 Apr 2026 132,872 miles

Nearside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 4 Apr 2025 126,313 miles
Pass 5 Mar 2024 118,884 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Both sides (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 29 Dec 2022 108,446 miles

Fuel tank slightly loose (6.1.3 (a) (i))

Pass 15 Nov 2021 101,499 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 16 Nov 2020 100,997 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 11 Nov 2019 99,400 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 27 Oct 2018 98,027 miles
Pass 3 Oct 2017 96,129 miles

Vehicle structure has slight corrosion Chassis has general corrosion for age (6.1.B.2)

Pass 27 Oct 2016 92,180 miles
Fail 25 Oct 2016 92,180 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Pass 22 Oct 2015 81,453 miles
Fail 19 Oct 2015 81,453 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 2 Feb 2015 75,385 miles
Pass 30 Jan 2014 66,814 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 13 Aug 2012 54,174 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

number plate letters not spaced correctly but not likely to be misread

Pass 13 Aug 2012 54,174 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

number plate letters not spaced correctly but not likely to be misread

Pass 25 Aug 2011 43,108 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BV58 COJ is a 2008 Nissan Navara in Grey with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2008 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.4% with a typical mileage of 88,615 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BV58 COJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 18 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BV58 COJ?

You can check the full history of BV58 COJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BV58 COJ registered?

BV58 COJ is a 2008 Nissan Navara, first registered on 1 September 2008.

Is BV58 COJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for BV58 COJ shows 18 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BV58 COJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BV58 COJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.