CarVerify

Free Car Check

BV60 FNK

2010 Honda Civic

Silver Petrol 1339cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires1 Oct 2026
Tests18 (13 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate72.2%

Mileage

105,115 mi
Last recorded105,115 miles
Recorded on18 Sep 2025
Typical for 2010 Honda Civic69,488 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBV60 FNK
MakeHonda
ModelCivic
Year2010
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,339cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 5 fail
Pass 18 Sep 2025 105,115 miles

Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement both (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule both (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Rear suspension components corroded

Pass 2 Oct 2024 102,906 miles

Nearside Rear slight brake bind

Rear corrosion to axle beam

Pass 28 Sep 2023 100,945 miles

Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing n/s and o/s (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

rear axel corroded

Pass 25 Aug 2022 96,727 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

rear axle coroded

Fail 18 Aug 2022 96,676 miles

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Exhaust emissions likely to be affected by an exhaust leak (8.2.1.1 (b))

Nearside Front Service brake excessively fluctuating (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Rear Service brake lagging in operation (1.2.1 (d))

rear axle coroded

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 19 Aug 2021 91,857 miles

Rear Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Pass 14 Aug 2020 136,769 miles

tyre pressure monitoring light displayed

Fail 6 Aug 2020 136,430 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

tyre pressure monitoring light displayed

Pass 6 Aug 2019 118,494 miles

tyre monitoring light displayed

Fail 6 Aug 2019 118,493 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

tyre monitoring light displayed

Pass 31 Jul 2018 97,284 miles
Fail 31 Jul 2018 97,277 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim so that beam "kick up" is not visible on the screen (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 4 Aug 2017 80,553 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 4 Aug 2016 65,685 miles
Pass 6 Aug 2015 49,721 miles
Pass 30 Jul 2014 30,751 miles
Pass 9 Aug 2013 20,168 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Vehicle's internal headlight adjuster altered to recheck lights

Fail 30 Jul 2013 19,924 miles

Offside Front Wheel stud(s) missing (4.2.A.1e)

Brake pedal anti-slip provision loose (3.3.A.1b)

Front registration plate insecure (6.3.1b)

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Nearside Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. (1.8)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. (1.8)

How Reliable is the Honda Civic?

Based on 9,391,580 MOT tests across 693,715 vehicles.

73.7%
Pass Rate
6,044
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
693,715
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 307,913
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 187,316
Stop lamp not working 163,967
position lamp(s) not working 160,748
constant velocity joint gaiter split 132,914
Full Honda Civic reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BV60 FNK is a 2010 Honda Civic in Silver with a 1,339cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.2%.

Across all 2010 Honda Civic models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.8% with a typical mileage of 69,488 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Honda Civic fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 307,913 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BV60 FNK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Civic typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 16 years old, this Honda Civic is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BV60 FNK?

You can check the full history of BV60 FNK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BV60 FNK registered?

BV60 FNK is a 2010 Honda Civic, first registered on 1 September 2010.

Is BV60 FNK safe to buy?

The MOT history for BV60 FNK shows 18 tests with a 72.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BV60 FNK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BV60 FNK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.