CarVerify

Free Car Check

BW05 AZT

2005 Mercedes-benz A-class

Silver Petrol 1498cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Aug 2023
Tests17 (15 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate88.2%

Mileage

88,861 mi
Last recorded88,861 miles
Recorded on3 Aug 2022
Typical for 2005 Mercedes-benz A-class60,568 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBW05 AZT
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelA-class
Year2005
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,498cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 2 fail
Pass 3 Aug 2022 88,861 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Fail 28 Jul 2022 88,751 miles

Nearside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 10 Aug 2021 84,230 miles
Pass 14 Jul 2020 79,943 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 15 Jul 2019 77,134 miles
Pass 25 Jul 2018 73,775 miles
Pass 1 Aug 2017 70,943 miles
Fail 28 Jul 2017 70,893 miles

Nearside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Pass 11 Jul 2016 47,565 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 10 Jul 2015 62,929 miles

Nail in offside front tyre

Pass 14 Jul 2014 58,084 miles
Pass 23 Jul 2013 53,472 miles
Pass 12 Jul 2012 48,057 miles
Pass 4 Feb 2011 20,758 miles
Pass 12 Feb 2010 34,375 miles

Rear brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Pass 13 Jul 2009 27,810 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 15 Jul 2008 17,874 miles

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz A-class?

Based on 4,204,702 MOT tests across 368,463 vehicles.

77.6%
Pass Rate
5,763
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
368,463
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 63,616
Brake pipe excessively corroded 58,529
Stop lamp not working 50,991
Registration plate lamp not working 41,728
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 38,250
Full Mercedes-benz A-class reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BW05 AZT is a 2005 Mercedes-benz A-class in Silver with a 1,498cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.2%.

Across all 2005 Mercedes-benz A-class models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.4% with a typical mileage of 60,568 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz A-class fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 63,616 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BW05 AZT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz A-class typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Mercedes-benz A-class is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BW05 AZT?

You can check the full history of BW05 AZT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BW05 AZT registered?

BW05 AZT is a 2005 Mercedes-benz A-class, first registered on 29 July 2005.

Is BW05 AZT safe to buy?

The MOT history for BW05 AZT shows 17 tests with a 88.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BW05 AZT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BW05 AZT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.