CarVerify

Free Car Check

BX07 FPJ

2007 Skoda Octavia

Beige Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires10 Mar 2027
Tests19 (17 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate89.5%

Mileage

41,538 mi
Last recorded41,538 miles
Recorded on14 Feb 2026
Typical for 2007 Skoda Octavia101,206 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBX07 FPJ
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2007
ColourBeige
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 2 fail
Pass 14 Feb 2026 41,538 miles

Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing and rear all 4 (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 11 Mar 2025 41,528 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 11 Jan 2024 41,230 miles
Pass 31 Jan 2023 40,158 miles

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 22 Jan 2022 39,349 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Nearside and offside (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 27 Jan 2021 37,969 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 1 Feb 2020 36,547 miles
Pass 3 Jan 2019 35,692 miles
Pass 30 Dec 2017 34,354 miles
Pass 19 Dec 2016 32,745 miles
Pass 9 Jan 2016 30,374 miles
Fail 9 Jan 2016 30,374 miles

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 13 Jan 2015 28,048 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 8 Jan 2014 24,965 miles
Pass 29 Dec 2012 19,472 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 28 Dec 2012 19,464 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Front Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 3 Jan 2012 14,376 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2011 12,900 miles
Pass 24 Feb 2010 9,192 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BX07 FPJ is a 2007 Skoda Octavia in Beige with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 89.5%.

Across all 2007 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.7% with a typical mileage of 101,206 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BX07 FPJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 19 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BX07 FPJ?

You can check the full history of BX07 FPJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BX07 FPJ registered?

BX07 FPJ is a 2007 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 12 March 2007.

Is BX07 FPJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for BX07 FPJ shows 19 tests with a 89.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BX07 FPJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BX07 FPJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.