CarVerify

Free Car Check

BX10 FXZ

2010 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires1 Mar 2027
Tests15 (14 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate93.3%

Mileage

71,978 mi
Last recorded71,978 miles
Recorded on26 Feb 2026
Typical for 2010 Skoda Octavia91,214 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationBX10 FXZ
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2010
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 1 fail
Pass 26 Feb 2026 71,978 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Inner Edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Inner Edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 21 Feb 2025 64,808 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened O/s & N/s (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 22 Feb 2024 61,389 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Os/ & N/s (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 16 Feb 2023 55,943 miles

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened O/s & N/s (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 18 Feb 2022 51,119 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin O/s & N/s (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 15 Feb 2021 46,672 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Feb 2020 44,653 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Wearing unevenly on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Wearing unevenly on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 26 Feb 2019 40,622 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

n.s.r and o.s.r tyres inner edge slightly uneven

Fail 25 Feb 2019 40,622 miles

Electrical wiring insulation so damaged or deteriorated it is likely to cause a short-circuit (4.11 (c) (ii))

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

n.s.r and o.s.r tyres inner edge slightly uneven

Pass 26 Feb 2018 35,382 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit tyre wearing on inner edge (4.1.E.1)

Pass 7 Feb 2017 30,463 miles
Pass 10 Feb 2016 26,692 miles
Pass 4 Feb 2015 22,683 miles
Pass 11 Feb 2014 18,970 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2013 14,589 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

BX10 FXZ is a 2010 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 93.3%.

Across all 2010 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.7% with a typical mileage of 91,214 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying BX10 FXZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 16 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of BX10 FXZ?

You can check the full history of BX10 FXZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was BX10 FXZ registered?

BX10 FXZ is a 2010 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 1 March 2010.

Is BX10 FXZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for BX10 FXZ shows 15 tests with a 93.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does BX10 FXZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on BX10 FXZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.