CarVerify

Free Car Check

C373 MDS

1985 Land Rover Defender

Green Petrol 3528cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 May 2027
Tests14 (9 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate64.3%

Mileage

56,259 mi
Last recorded56,259 miles
Recorded on20 May 2026
Typical for 1985 Land Rover Defender122,807 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Land Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationC373 MDS
MakeLand Rover
ModelDefender
Year1985
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,528cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 5 fail
Pass 20 May 2026 56,259 miles

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Prop shaft joint worn, but not excessively (6.1.7 (c) (i))

Pass 16 May 2025 56,028 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting repair covered in underseal (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Vehicle structure or chassis corroded within 30cm of a mounting, but not seriously affecting overall security Body mount (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting repair covered in underseal (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Vehicle structure or chassis corroded within 30cm of a mounting, but not seriously affecting overall security body mount (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Underside coated in underseal

Fail 12 May 2025 56,028 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp light intensity severely reduced (4.1.4 (a))

Nearside Rear Lower Shock absorbers insecurely attached bush (5.3.2 (a) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp light intensity severely reduced (4.1.4 (a))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting repair covered in underseal (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Vehicle structure or chassis corroded within 30cm of a mounting, but not seriously affecting overall security Body mount (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting repair covered in underseal (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Vehicle structure or chassis corroded within 30cm of a mounting, but not seriously affecting overall security body mount (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Underside coated in underseal

Pass 19 Apr 2024 55,473 miles

All underside coated in underseal

Nearside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting repair covered in underseal (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Offside Rear Lower Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting repair covered in underseal (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Power steering pump has slight seepage (2.1.5 (a))

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Pass 25 Apr 2018 53,462 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Rear position lamp(s) slightly discoloured (1.1.A.3e)

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear BUMP STOP MISSING

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Rear position lamp(s) slightly discoloured (1.1.A.3e)

Steering box has a slight oil leak (2.2.D.2e)

Fail 24 Apr 2018 53,461 miles

Fuel hose insecure AT FUEL TANK (7.2.1)

Indicator switch faulty (1.4.A.1)

Indicator tell tale inoperative (1.4.A.2a)

Nearside Front Brake pipe excessively chafed BRAKE PIPE AT CALIPER (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Front Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Rear position lamp(s) slightly discoloured (1.1.A.3e)

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear BUMP STOP MISSING

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Rear position lamp(s) slightly discoloured (1.1.A.3e)

Steering box has a slight oil leak (2.2.D.2e)

Pass 31 Dec 2016 53,110 miles
Pass 19 Oct 2015 52,642 miles
Fail 23 Sep 2015 52,622 miles

Hazard warning lamps inoperative (1.4.B.1b)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Power steering component(s) leaking from a failed joint (2.3.3b)

Power steering pump leaking from a failed joint (2.3.3b)

Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) slightly discoloured (1.1.A.3e)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) slightly discoloured (1.1.A.3e)

Pass 23 Oct 2014 52,320 miles

Rear Shock absorber has slight corrosion to the casing (2.7.2a)

offside and nearside front flexy brake hose ferrules corroded

Fail 22 Oct 2014 52,319 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Side repeater missing (1.4.A.2b)

Rear Shock absorber has slight corrosion to the casing (2.7.2a)

offside and nearside front flexy brake hose ferrules corroded

Pass 5 Jun 2013 52,286 miles

Front Panhard rod has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.C.1b)

Pass 25 May 2012 52,245 miles
Fail 2 May 2006 51,675 miles

Ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Front Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) incorrect colour (1.1.A.3e)

Nearside Side repeater missing (1.4.A.2b)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Panhard rod has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Body has a sharp edge caused by corrosion (6.1.C.1)

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) incorrect colour (1.1.A.3e)

Rear Steering component damaged and unserviceable (2.2.C.1d)

Upper Steering column universal joint has excessive play (2.1.5)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.C.1b)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

n/s front floor in poor condition

How Reliable is the Land Rover Defender?

Based on 2,960,045 MOT tests across 181,953 vehicles.

72.3%
Pass Rate
3,550
Miles/Year
43
Year Lifespan
181,953
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Shock absorber has an excessively worn bush 77,499
Brake pipe excessively corroded 77,229
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 57,749
position lamp(s) not working 53,914
Stop lamp not working 52,341
Full Land Rover Defender reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

C373 MDS is a 1985 Land Rover Defender in Green with a 3,528cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64.3%.

Across all 1985 Land Rover Defender models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.3% with a typical mileage of 122,807 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Land Rover Defender fails its MOT is shock absorber has an excessively worn bush, accounting for 77,499 recorded failures. If you're considering buying C373 MDS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Land Rover Defender typically stays on UK roads for around 43 years. At 41 years old, this Land Rover Defender is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of C373 MDS?

You can check the full history of C373 MDS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was C373 MDS registered?

C373 MDS is a 1985 Land Rover Defender, first registered on 2 October 1985.

Is C373 MDS safe to buy?

The MOT history for C373 MDS shows 14 tests with a 64.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does C373 MDS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on C373 MDS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.