CarVerify

Free Car Check

CE14 YKH

2014 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires14 Jun 2027
Tests11 (10 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90.9%

Mileage

74,363 mi
Last recorded74,363 miles
Recorded on9 Jun 2026
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCE14 YKH
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 1 fail
Pass 9 Jun 2026 74,363 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin Both (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 9 Jun 2025 69,829 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin Both (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Both wishbone bushes (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin Both (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 6 Jun 2024 64,234 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2023 60,121 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2022 57,793 miles
Pass 10 Jun 2021 52,159 miles

Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect both front shock absorber damp (5.3.2 (b))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 15 Jun 2020 49,170 miles

Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect Both (5.3.2 (b))

Fail 12 Jun 2020 49,170 miles

Rear Coil spring fractured or broken Both (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect Both (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 28 Mar 2019 43,731 miles
Pass 27 Mar 2018 38,982 miles
Pass 6 Apr 2017 34,595 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CE14 YKH is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90.9%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CE14 YKH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CE14 YKH?

You can check the full history of CE14 YKH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CE14 YKH registered?

CE14 YKH is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 31 March 2014.

Is CE14 YKH safe to buy?

The MOT history for CE14 YKH shows 11 tests with a 90.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CE14 YKH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CE14 YKH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.