CarVerify

Free Car Check

CK10 LSN

2010 Honda Civic

Black Petrol 1799cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires2 May 2027
Tests28 (15 pass, 13 fail)
Pass rate53.6%

Mileage

170,557 mi
Last recorded170,557 miles
Recorded on1 May 2026
Typical for 2010 Honda Civic69,488 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCK10 LSN
MakeHonda
ModelCivic
Year2010
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,799cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 13 fail
Pass 1 May 2026 170,557 miles

Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Fail 30 Apr 2026 170,553 miles

Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Both side (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Rear Stop lamp(s) all not working Both side (4.3.1 (a) (iii)) DANGEROUS

Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 25 Apr 2025 155,666 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Offside Front Lower Engine mounting damaged but not to excess (6.1.8 (a) (i))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 25 Apr 2025 155,666 miles

Nearside Rear Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Offside Front Lower Engine mounting damaged but not to excess (6.1.8 (a) (i))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 3 May 2024 141,640 miles

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Fail 3 May 2024 141,640 miles

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 11 Apr 2024 140,753 miles
Fail 11 Apr 2024 140,753 miles

Rear Brake disc significantly and obviously worn Both (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick Both (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 28 Mar 2023 122,260 miles
Pass 5 Apr 2022 117,428 miles

Nearside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2mm (5.2.3 (e))

Steering rack has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.3 (a) (i))

Fail 5 Apr 2022 117,428 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2mm (5.2.3 (e))

Steering rack has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.3 (a) (i))

Pass 14 Apr 2021 114,149 miles

Front Headlamp lens slightly defective x2 (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 24 Mar 2020 111,205 miles

Steering rack has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.3 (a) (i))

Fail 24 Mar 2020 111,205 miles

Offside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Steering rack has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.3 (a) (i))

Pass 10 Apr 2019 104,180 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre side wall leaking ()

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 225/45/17 (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 10 Apr 2019 104,180 miles

Front Registration plate inscription illegible (0.1 (b))

Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre side wall leaking ()

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 225/45/17 (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Apr 2018 92,642 miles
Fail 4 Apr 2018 92,642 miles

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Front Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure 225/45-17 (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Inner Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick starting to scrape (3.5.1g) DANGEROUS

Offside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a) DANGEROUS

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Fail 2 Apr 2018 92,621 miles

Front Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 1 (3.7.B.5b)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

front brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Nearside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Inner Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g) DANGEROUS

Offside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a) DANGEROUS

tyre pressure light on dash

Pass 30 Mar 2017 82,096 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Fail 29 Mar 2017 82,096 miles

Nearside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Fail 1 Mar 2017 81,250 miles

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Side repeater deteriorated, but still visible from a reasonable distance in mirror (1.4.A.2e)

Rear PARKING BRAKE ONLY JUST PASSED EFFICENCEY

Pass 30 Mar 2016 69,885 miles

Front number plate deteriorated

Fail 2 Apr 2015 56,553 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 2 Apr 2015 56,553 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 2 Apr 2014 43,758 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Tyre pressure monitoring system warning lamp does not illuminate (4.1.D.4)

Pass 14 Mar 2013 30,436 miles

Offside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Fail 14 Mar 2013 30,452 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

How Reliable is the Honda Civic?

Based on 9,391,580 MOT tests across 693,715 vehicles.

73.7%
Pass Rate
6,044
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
693,715
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 307,913
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 187,316
Stop lamp not working 163,967
position lamp(s) not working 160,748
constant velocity joint gaiter split 132,914
Full Honda Civic reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CK10 LSN is a 2010 Honda Civic in Black with a 1,799cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 28 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 53.6%.

Across all 2010 Honda Civic models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.8% with a typical mileage of 69,488 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Honda Civic fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 307,913 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CK10 LSN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Civic typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 16 years old, this Honda Civic is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CK10 LSN?

You can check the full history of CK10 LSN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CK10 LSN registered?

CK10 LSN is a 2010 Honda Civic, first registered on 26 March 2010.

Is CK10 LSN safe to buy?

The MOT history for CK10 LSN shows 28 tests with a 53.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CK10 LSN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CK10 LSN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.