CarVerify

Free Car Check

CK62 SXX

2012 Ford Fiesta

White Petrol 1242cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires4 Mar 2027
Tests11 (11 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

24,236 mi
Last recorded24,236 miles
Recorded on5 Mar 2026
Typical for 2012 Ford Fiesta55,295 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCK62 SXX
MakeFord
ModelFiesta
Year2012
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,242cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass
Pass 5 Mar 2026 24,236 miles
Pass 11 Mar 2025 23,177 miles
Pass 20 Mar 2024 21,862 miles
Pass 11 Apr 2023 19,979 miles
Pass 20 Jun 2022 19,264 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both inner edges worn / corroded on edges (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Pass 16 Jun 2021 17,980 miles

Both rear tyres made in 2012

Pass 5 Jun 2020 17,441 miles
Pass 17 Jun 2019 16,288 miles
Pass 6 Nov 2017 15,044 miles
Pass 15 Nov 2016 14,143 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 5 Nov 2015 11,801 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Fiesta?

Based on 33,753,820 MOT tests across 2,828,392 vehicles.

72.8%
Pass Rate
5,238
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
2,828,392
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 959,538
Brake pipe excessively corroded 870,463
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 634,942
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 563,353
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 507,195
Full Ford Fiesta reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CK62 SXX is a 2012 Ford Fiesta in White with a 1,242cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2012 Ford Fiesta models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.0% with a typical mileage of 55,295 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ford Fiesta fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 959,538 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CK62 SXX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Fiesta typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 14 years old, this Ford Fiesta is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CK62 SXX?

You can check the full history of CK62 SXX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CK62 SXX registered?

CK62 SXX is a 2012 Ford Fiesta, first registered on 30 November 2012.

Is CK62 SXX safe to buy?

The MOT history for CK62 SXX shows 11 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CK62 SXX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CK62 SXX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.