CarVerify

Free Car Check

CP59 NGN

2009 Skoda Octavia

Blue Petrol 1595cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires25 Jun 2019
Tests2 (2 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

230,549 mi
Last recorded230,549 miles
Recorded on26 Jun 2018
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCP59 NGN
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,595cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass
Pass 26 Jun 2018 230,549 miles
Pass 12 Nov 2012 21,878 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CP59 NGN is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,595cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CP59 NGN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CP59 NGN?

You can check the full history of CP59 NGN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CP59 NGN registered?

CP59 NGN is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 17 December 2009.

Is CP59 NGN safe to buy?

The MOT history for CP59 NGN shows 2 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CP59 NGN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CP59 NGN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.