CarVerify

Free Car Check

CW61 UVL

2012 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Mar 2023
Tests11 (8 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate72.7%

Mileage

139,420 mi
Last recorded139,420 miles
Recorded on28 Mar 2022
Typical for 2012 Skoda Octavia86,077 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCW61 UVL
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2012
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 3 fail
Pass 28 Mar 2022 139,420 miles

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

wipers streaky

Fail 26 Mar 2022 139,420 miles

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Side repeater with a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

wipers streaky

Pass 31 Dec 2020 134,211 miles
Fail 31 Dec 2020 134,211 miles

Exhaust silencer insecure CLAMP HOLDING FRONT & CENTRE PIPES CORRODED & INSECURE. (8.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Headlamp aim too low & O/S (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 10 Jan 2020 124,459 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 21 Dec 2018 109,440 miles

Front damaged to front none obstructions

Pass 19 Dec 2017 100,440 miles
Fail 18 Dec 2017 100,440 miles

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 Dec 2016 81,557 miles
Pass 22 Dec 2015 65,950 miles

Nearside Rear Rear position lamp(s) has light sources not illuminating, but not more than 50% (1.1.A.3b)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 16 Dec 2014 49,208 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CW61 UVL is a 2012 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.7%.

Across all 2012 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 86,077 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CW61 UVL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 14 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CW61 UVL?

You can check the full history of CW61 UVL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CW61 UVL registered?

CW61 UVL is a 2012 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 1 January 2012.

Is CW61 UVL safe to buy?

The MOT history for CW61 UVL shows 11 tests with a 72.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CW61 UVL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CW61 UVL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.