CarVerify

Free Car Check

CX05 WZE

2005 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires17 Mar 2017
Tests13 (9 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate69.2%

Mileage

143,672 mi
Last recorded143,672 miles
Recorded on5 Mar 2016
Typical for 2005 Skoda Octavia98,343 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCX05 WZE
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2005
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 4 fail
Pass 5 Mar 2016 143,672 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush (2.4.G.2)

under try fitted some component cannot check

Fail 5 Mar 2016 143,672 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush (2.4.G.2)

Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching by more than 10mm within zone 'A' (8.3.1b)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

under try fitted some component cannot check

Pass 23 Feb 2015 137,974 miles
Pass 25 Feb 2014 129,262 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 13 Feb 2014 129,260 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 20 Feb 2013 109,122 miles
Fail 19 Feb 2013 109,119 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 24 Feb 2012 95,252 miles
Pass 8 Mar 2011 82,698 miles
Pass 16 Mar 2010 67,656 miles
Fail 24 Feb 2009 48,414 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Pass 24 Feb 2009 48,414 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Pass 18 Mar 2008 32,760 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CX05 WZE is a 2005 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.2%.

Across all 2005 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 98,343 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CX05 WZE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CX05 WZE?

You can check the full history of CX05 WZE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CX05 WZE registered?

CX05 WZE is a 2005 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 20 April 2005.

Is CX05 WZE safe to buy?

The MOT history for CX05 WZE shows 13 tests with a 69.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CX05 WZE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CX05 WZE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.