CarVerify

Free Car Check

CX18 GNJ

2018 Skoda Octavia

Black Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires12 Nov 2026
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

66,787 mi
Last recorded66,787 miles
Recorded on13 Nov 2025
Typical for 2018 Skoda Octavia49,454 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationCX18 GNJ
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2018
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 13 Nov 2025 66,787 miles
Pass 28 Feb 2025 59,509 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge on 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge on 2mm (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively n/s & o/s (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 28 Feb 2024 50,986 miles

Coolant leak ()

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Outer Tyre side wall damaged but no cord exposed at time of test.

Offside Front Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Offside + Nearside. (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 28 Feb 2024 50,985 miles

Nearside Front Outer Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Side wall. When damaged area rubber is opened ply/cord can be seen. (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Coolant leak ()

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Outer Tyre side wall damaged but no cord exposed at time of test.

Offside Front Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Offside + Nearside. (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 3 Mar 2023 40,225 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Nail in tyre ()

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Pass 23 Feb 2022 29,762 miles
Pass 10 Mar 2021 23,636 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

CX18 GNJ is a 2018 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2018 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.2% with a typical mileage of 49,454 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying CX18 GNJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 8 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of CX18 GNJ?

You can check the full history of CX18 GNJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was CX18 GNJ registered?

CX18 GNJ is a 2018 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 12 March 2018.

Is CX18 GNJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for CX18 GNJ shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does CX18 GNJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on CX18 GNJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.